Synapse nano-analysis for understanding of neural circuit formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKABE SHIGEO  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (60204012)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシナプス / 神経回路 / 細胞骨格 / 超解像顕微鏡 / インビボイメージング / ◎シナプス
Outline of Research at the Start
脳高次機能の発現には適切なシナプスの形成・リモデリング・機能制御が必要である。しかしながらシナプスは数ミクロンからサブミクロンの構造体であり、その微細形態の正確な解析と機能評価を単一シナプスレベルで行うことは困難である。本研究では超解像顕微鏡技術を活用し、シナプスの構造、特にシナプス後部の樹状突起スパインの形態とその内部での分子動態・情報伝達の関係を精密測定に基づいて明らかにすることを目指す。更に培養系でのシナプスのナノスケールでの特徴を個体レベルの実験で得られた結果と結びつけるシステムを構築し、多数のシナプスの集団としての特徴が回路の性質をどのように規定するのか、その関係性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study applied advanced technologies to analyze the nano-scale structure and molecular distribution within synapses and established a model which explains the relationship between molecular dynamics and the function of spine synapses. We further established a method measuring characteristic synapse structure in the neural circuit of living animal models. From the nano-scale structural analysis of spine synapses in culture neurons, we could provide a quantitative model explaining the contribution of spine head curvature in synapse stabilization. Furthermore, the expected spine morphological changes could be analyzed both in culture preparations and in vivo by taking advantage of tissue-clearing technology and expansion microscopy. The obtained imaging data support the existence of common features of neurons in two different environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳の神経回路はヒトの感覚、行動、記憶、意識などに関連する情報処理の基盤となる構造であり、回路のつなぎ目となるシナプスの形成と機能調節のメカニズムを理解することはヒトの脳機能の理解とその病態の解明に貢献する。本研究によってシナプスの微細な構造、特にスパインシナプスの頭部の表面形状とシナプス機能の関連が明確になり、スパインシナプスを介した情報処理の研究の発展に貢献する事が期待できる。