Neural activity patterns linking neuronal identity and gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Haruki  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70548859)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嗅覚 / 回路形成 / 神経活動パターン / ヘブ則 / 遺伝子発現 / 神経活動 / 神経回路 / カルシウムシグナル / 発達 / 神経回路形成
Outline of Research at the Start
神経細胞が発する電気的な活動は、脳の発達や環境に応じた可塑的変化など正常な脳機能発現に必須の役割を担う。この神経活動は、活動電位と呼ばれる電気的パルスを単位とするスパイクの列として検出され、数百に及ぶ遺伝子の発現を制御することが知られている。しかしながら、経時的に変化するスパイク列のパターンがどのように細胞内のシグナル伝達系に読み取られ、多様な遺伝子発現が制御されているのかに関しては殆ど解明されていない。本研究では、嗅覚系の神経回路をモデルに、神経活動パターンを遺伝子発現へと変換する分子メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the mouse olfactory circuit as a model system, we conducted experiments to record and manipulate the neural activity of olfactory sensory neurons in order to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of neural activity-dependent circuit formation. In the mouse olfactory system, the temporal pattern of neural activity defined by expressed olfactory receptors regulates the expression levels of genes involved in circuit formation. In this study, we found that cells expressing different olfactory receptors under in vivo conditions showed different patterns of neural activity. We also found that differences in neuronal firing frequency define the expression level of Kirrel2, an axon sorting molecule involved in circuit formation via activation of the activity-dependent transcriptional regulator calcineurin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の高次脳機能は、多数の神経細胞が織り成す神経回路に支えられている。この神経回路の破綻は、重篤な神経疾患の原因であることから、回路形成メカニズムの解明は基礎と臨床の両面から重要な課題であると考えられている。
一般に哺乳類の神経回路は予め遺伝的決められたプログラムに加えて、臨界期と呼ばれる発達期の特異的な時期における神経活動による洗練過程を得て機能的な回路へと習熟する。本研究では、電気的な活動である神経活動がどのように神経回路の構造へと影響を与えるのかという点に着目し研究を進めた。その結果、特定の神経活動パターンが特定の遺伝子の発現を制御するというこれまでにない新しいメカニズムを明らかにした。