Regulatory mechanism of neuronal migration in 3D brain tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kengaku Mineko  京都大学, 高等研究院, 教授 (10303801)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords核輸送 / 微小管モーター / アクトミオシン / 核損傷 / ライブイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な生理・病理過程の細胞遊走は組織間隙の複雑な3D空間で起こり、これまで研究されてきた培養皿平面における株化細胞の遊走とは大きく異なる。本研究では脳皮質形成過程の組織3D空間における新生ニューロン遊走の分子力学機構を解明する。高時空間解像ライブ観察系により、組織間隙の狭い空間を遊走するニューロンの細胞骨格系が協調的に核を損傷から保護しながら推進力を付与する細胞機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the force generation mechanism that propels nuclear migration in crowded neural tissue in the developing cerebellar cortex. We demonstrated that the mechanosensor PIEZO1 is activated by the increase in plasma membrane tension in crowded tissue, inducing actomyosin contraction in the posterior plasma membrane via the PKC-Ezrin axis. On the other hand, the nucleus-motor adaptor Nesprin2 generates continuous bidirectional movements along the perinuclear microtubules that move forward in migrating neurons. The nucleus frequently undergoes DNA damage by mechanical stress during neuronal migration in the crowded neural tissue. The DNA double strand breaks (DSBs) are rapidly repaired by the non-homologous end-joining (NHEJ) pathway. We generated conditional deletion mutant of Ligase IV and found that the failure in the NHEJ pathway causes the accumulation of unrepaired DSBs into adulthood, leading to progressive motor deficiency in later life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞遊走は、形態形成、免疫監視、がん転移など多くの生理・病理過程を司る。脳皮質形成過程のニューロン遊走の破綻は重篤な脳奇形の原因となるほか、自閉スペクトラム症や統合失調症との関連も指摘されている。本研究では、ニューロンが狭い組織空間を潜り抜けるために有効な力を発生する細胞骨格連携機構を明らかにした。また、組織立体空間のメカノストレスに新生ニューロンが応答する細胞分子機構を初めて見出した。本研究成果は脳皮質形成機構および細胞遊走機構の解明に大きく貢献するもので、細胞遊走の破綻を伴う疾患や、ガン細胞浸潤の病理機構を理解する上で重要な足掛りとなると期待される。