Project/Area Number |
20H00485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 46:Neuroscience and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Okano Hideyuki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60160694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢野 真人 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (20445414)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ALS / 運動ニューロン / ベイジアンネットワーク解析 / iPS細胞 / RNA結合蛋白質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究計画では、HITS-CLIP/RNAseq/Interactomeというマルチオミクス解析にスーパーコンピュターによるiBRN法を駆使し、ALS神経変性モデルを徹底的に調べる。以上の探索から、トランスクリプトーム情報に対するネットワークハブ候補分子、ALS関連RNA結合蛋白質群の標的RNA群、相互作用蛋白質群の中で構造を持たない天然変性蛋白質群との3者の関連性に着目することで、ALS運動ニューロンの脆弱性回避と破綻の分子実態の普遍的原理解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established a novel platform technology, iBRN, “Non- biased” Bayesian gene regulatory network analysis based on induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSC)-derived cell model, to elucidate the molecular etiology using transcriptome of iPSC-derived MNs harboring FUS mutation. iBRN revealed “hub molecules”, which strongly influenced transcriptome network, such as miR-125b-5p-TIMELESS axis and PRKDC for the molecular etiology. And we also obtained 23 small molecule compounds that regulates the abnormal localization of FUS induced by DNA damage/PRKDC inhibition. Furthermore, we succeeded in establishing a cellular model of sporadic ALS in addition to the familial ALS, and revealed that the expression of a group of genes involved in cholesterol biosynthesis in motor neurons is a risk and therapeutic target for ALS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RNA結合蛋白質をコードするALSの原因遺伝子FUSやTARDBPに変異を持つiPS細胞株、さらに孤発性ALS患者由来のiPS細胞を樹立し、多くのALS細胞モデルを構築し、細胞ベースの病態解析を行い治療標的となる分子群と分子経路、診断マーカー等を複数見出す事ができた。これらのALS細胞モデルは、今後さらに神経科学領域の基礎研究および治療法の確立に大きく貢献が期待されるものである。また、その分子システムの解明のための方法論として、新たにトランスクリプトーム情報の影響度で疾患の原因を再分類するベイジアンネットワーク解析(iBRNと命名)という有用な方法論を確立できたものと考える。