Regulatory mechanism of selenoprotein P expression and its deterioration mechanism of glucose metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Yoshiro  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (70357060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有澤 琴子  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (00813122)
金子 尚志 (星 尚志)  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助手 (20907993)
外山 喬士  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 講師 (50720918)
三田 雄一郎  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 助教 (70609122)
堤 良平  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (50435872)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタロミクス / セレン / 生活習慣病 / がん / 亜鉛 / メチル水銀 / インスリン分泌 / インスリン抵抗性 / 地域住民コホート / ICP-MS / 転写因子 / コホート研究 / セレノプロテイン / 重金属 / セレノプロテインP / 2型糖尿病 / 発現制御 / NRF2 / スルフォラフェン / lncRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は、血漿中のセレン含有タンパク質セレノプロテインP(SeP)が2型糖尿病患者で増加し、過剰SePが骨格筋のインスリン抵抗性や運動抵抗性を増加すること、膵β細胞のインスリン分泌を抑制することを見いだした。本研究では、SePによる糖代謝異常の鍵となる“SePの発現制御機構”および“過剰SePによる糖代謝悪化メカニズム”を明らかにする。本研究により、SeP発現を低下する化合物や、過剰SePによる代謝障害を改善する方法を確立し、過剰SePを標的とした新しい生活習慣病予防・治療法を提案する。さらに、地域住民コホート研究に参画し、高血糖予知マーカーの確立に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has become clear that the selenium-containing protein selenoprotein P (SeP) in plasma is increased in patients with type 2 diabetes, and that excess SeP is a crucial therapeutic target for type 2 diabetes. In this study, the control mechanism of SeP expression was clarified and the control technology was established. We identified multiple compounds that modulate SeP expression by establishing HTS. We also found that food components such as the electrophile sulforaphane reduced SeP expression. Furthermore, a cohort study found that SeP levels are associated with glucose metabolism (such as HbA1c) and iron metabolism (such as hematocrit value). Moreover, we discovered that inflammatory cytokines negatively correlated with SeP levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、セレノプロテインP(SeP)発現を制御する因子として、リソソーム活性や転写因子NRF2が同定され、レドックスを介したSeP発現制御機構の存在が新たに示された。さらに、SeP発現を低下あるいは増加する化合物を同定することができた。特に、SeP低下化合物は、SePの増加が関連する2型糖尿病やがんへの応用が考えられ、新たな治療薬開発につながる。さらに、SeP発現と糖代謝、鉄代謝との関連性が新たに見いだされ、上記関連疾患とエネルギーおよびレドックス代謝との関連性も考えられた。以上、本研究により、新たなレドックス生命現象が見いだされ、新薬開発につながる重要な知見が得られた。