Chemical catalysis intervening to dynamism of biomacromolecular structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kanai Motomu  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (20243264)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords触媒 / 光 / アミロイド / エピジェネティクス / アシル化 / ヒストン / 選択性 / 光酸素化 / クロマチン / アルツハイマー病 / タンパク質修飾 / アセチル化
Outline of Research at the Start
生命の化学反応ネットワークに介入し、生体環境下においてタンパク質の化学構造と機能を人為的かつ思い通りに変換する化学触媒の創製を目的とする。化学触媒がタンパク質翻訳後修飾を担う酵素の機能を代替・拡張することで、新たな生物学研究ツールの創出や疾患治療概念の開拓を目指す。本研究の遂行により、遺伝子コード拡張や遺伝子編集技術と相補的に、生命現象の最上流から下流までを人為的に操作して生命機能を改善することが可能となり、化学および生命科学の基礎・応用分野に対して、極めて広範で高い波及効果を及ぼす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalyst 1 was administered intravenously to 11-month-old Alzheimer's disease model mice and irradiated with 600 nm light 1 hour later. This procedure was repeated five times, and homogenate samples derived from the mouse hippocampus were evaluated by Western blotting. The results showed that Aβ dimer, produced by oxygenation was more strongly detected in the catalyst-treated and light-irradiated mice than in the catalyst-only mice, suggesting that Catalyst 1 promotes the photooxygenation of Aβ in the in vivo system. Catalytic photooxygenation reduced the amount of amyloid in the mouse brain by approximately 30%, indicating that this is due to enhanced degradation of oxygenated Aβ by microglial cells in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体環境下で機能する化学触媒を創り出すことによって、生命のソフトウエアであるタンパク質翻訳後修飾を操作する基盤技術を創製し、この基盤技術を発展させて、通常は酵素が作り出している生体内化学秩序に対して化学触媒が介入することよって、概念的に新しい疾患治療のモダリティの創造へつなげることの概念実証を達成した。