Structure-function studies of enzymes involved in natural product biosynthesis for drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Ikuro  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (40305496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淡川 孝義  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 准教授 (80609834)
森 貴裕  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (60734564)
牛丸 理一郎  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 助教 (10873648)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords合成生物学 / 生合成工学 / 酵素工学 / 天然物化学
Outline of Research at the Start
複雑骨格天然物の新奇な生合成マシナリーの詳細とその立体構造基盤の解明を目的とする。本研究では、人為的な機能制御と分子多様性創出の格好のモデルともいえる、強力なタンパクリン酸化酵素活性化作用を示すテレオシジンなど、テルペンインドール・アルカロイドとその関連化合物をとりあげる。有機化学を基盤として、その生合成反応機構の詳細を明らかにするとともに、酵素反応の立体構造基盤を解明する。加えて、酵素タンパクの立体構造情報に基づく合理的な触媒機能の改変により、さらなる分子多様性と新規骨格の創出をめざす。創薬研究の革新的ツールとなる超天然型新規生体触媒と創薬シード化合物の創製を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to elucidate the details of novel biosynthetic machineries of complex natural products and their three-dimensional structural basis. In this study, we focused on medicinal natural products such as alkaloids, terpenes, polyketides, peptides, and related compounds that are important as pharmaceutical resources. We clarified the details of their biosynthetic machineries at the enzymatic and genetic levels, and elucidated the mechanism and three-dimensional structural basis for the enzyme reactions. In addition, we succeeded in engineering the catalytic function of the enzyme protein based on its structural information to further expand molecular diversity and to create unnatural novel molecules. We have created novel supranatural biocatalysts and drug discovery seed compounds that will serve as innovative tools for synthetic biology and drug discovery research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬資源として重要な天然物の骨格構築に関わる酵素の合理的な機能拡張と潜在的触媒能力を活用することにより、物質生産の可能性をさらに大きく広げることになる。本研究はその学術性が極めて高いのみならず、生合成研究が天然の秘められた新規化合物の発見を通して創薬研究などへも応用可能なことを示しており、天然物化学の新しい方法論の可能性を実証した。稀少有用物質の大量供給や、新規機能性分子の創出など、従来の有機合成によるプロセスに比べて、クリーンかつ経済的な新しい技術基盤として期待できることから、社会的にも意義があり、医薬品のみならず、エネルギー、新規素材の生産技術の革新に直結する。