Multiscale data analysis of brain disease models for brain disease elucidation and drug discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Hitoshi  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (30240849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠井 淳司  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (40454649)
勢力 薫  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (90802918)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords全脳イメージング / FAST / マルチスケール / 脳疾患 / 創薬 / 精神疾患モデル / ストレス / 前障 / 前頭前皮質 / マルチスケールデータ解析 / 全脳 / 精神疾患 / 超解像
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脳疾患と脳神経機能の発現機構の解析に貢献する観察・操作技術横断的な研究を推進するため、広範な空間分解能画像と細胞標識レポーターを用いた高精細・脳領域・細胞アトラスの構築、それらに基づく1細胞ゲノミクスや神経活動の解析等を実施し、得られたデータを再び脳地図に統合して、正常脳と病態脳をアンバイアスに比較解析する方法を構築する。また、申請者らが作製した脳疾患モデルマウス等の時・空間に統合された脳情報を基に、行動変化、神経化学・生理学的変化との関連や因果関係をアンバイアスで多角的に探索する。以上により脳疾患の生物学的理解、診断・治療薬の開発と脳の仕組みの理解に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to improve our whole-brain imaging system block-FAce Serial microscopy Tomography (FAST) and to promote research on observation and manipulation techniques that contribute to the analysis of brain diseases and the mechanisms of central nervous system function. To this end, we have developed a method for unbiased comparative analysis of normal and diseased brains using cellular-level spatial resolution imaging, image analysis segmented by brain region, and machine learning. By combining FAST technology with advanced neuroscience research methods, we have promoted brain research that is not necessarily dependent on conventional hypotheses or theories, such as discovering new pathogenic mechanisms and treatments for stress-related disorders, including anxiety and depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、全脳構造・活動を網羅的かつアンバイアスに個体間で比較解析するFAST技術を高度化し、さらにFASTと先端的な脳科学研究手法を組合せ、従来の仮説や定説に必ずしも依らない脳研究を推進し、幾つかの新たな仮説の起点を提示することができた。本研究は、神経科学の領域において独自性が高く、国内外の様々な研究分野に影響を与えるとともに、今後同様な研究方法が活用されることが期待される。