Comprehensive understanding of oxidized lipids involved in disease induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kenichi  九州大学, 薬学研究院, 教授 (60346806)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 浩孝  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50255361)
柴田 貴広  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80447838)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords酸化脂質 / 構造解析 / 脳
Outline of Research at the Start
不飽和脂肪酸は、容易に酸化され様々な代謝産物を生成する。最近、これら酸化脂質が、炎症や細胞死、さらには疾患発症に密接に関与することが報告された。そこで本研究では、酸化脂質の構造解析技術を完成させ、実際に疾患モデル動物において生成しうる酸化脂質分子の同定、並びに酸化脂質が疾患にどのように関与するか、すなわち、「疾患誘発に係わる酸化脂質の包括的理解」を研究目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Unsaturated fatty acids are readily oxidized to produce a variety of metabolites. Recently, it has been reported that these oxidized lipids are closely involved in the induction of inflammation, cell death, and even disease development. However, because oxidized lipids are highly reactive and in tiny amounts, there is no appropriate measurement method, and little progress has been made in research. In this study, we aimed to develop the structural analysis method of oxidized lipids, identify oxidized lipid molecules in animal disease models, and understand how these oxidized lipid molecules act, in other words, to "comprehensively understand oxidized lipids involved in disease induction."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果から、非常の多く酸化脂質の検出・構造解析に成功し、実際に疾患モデル動物でも数十種類を超える分子が生成していることが判った。このことは、これまで未知であった酸化脂質の機能解明に向けた新たな方法論を提案することができたと言える。今後、その機能を解明することにより、酸化脂質の生体内での役割や受容体をターゲットとした創薬研究への展開も可能になるであろう。さらに、なぜ不飽和脂肪酸は酸化障害を最も受けやすい細胞膜に存在し、かつ酸化されやすい構造をしているのか、という学術的な問いへの解にも近づいたと考えている。