Tissue homeostasis by fatty acid metabolic networks and disease mechanisms associated with their dysregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 47:Pharmaceutical sciences and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Arita Makoto  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 教授 (80292952)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂質 / リピドミクス / 生理活性 / 生体分子
Outline of Research at the Start
最先端のリピドミクス解析システムや脂肪酸代謝酵素の遺伝子改変動物を駆使することで、多彩な脂肪酸代謝ネットワークによる生体制御およびその制御破綻による疾患メカニズムについて、その因果関係を分子レベルで明らかにする。これにより、脂肪酸代謝ネットワークの調節および最適化による疾患制御の概念実証、未知の生理活性をもつ新しい機能性代謝物の同定、および治療標的となりうる機能作用点の特定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The balance of fatty acid metabolism in the body is important for maintaining health, and many of them are thought to function by being converted into bioactive metabolites. In this study, the construction of a state-of-the-art lipidomics system using mass spectrometry and bioinformatics, and the use of genetically engineered mice for various enzymes involved in unique fatty acid metabolisms, we studied the biological significance of fatty acid metabolic pathways and the disease mechanisms caused by their dysregulation. As a result, we were able to advance our understanding of the importance of fatty acid metabolisms in maintaining homeostasis at the molecular level. In addition, we succeeded in identifying several bioactive lipids involved in the regulation of inflammation, repair and the immune system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂質は生体膜を構成し、エネルギー源としての役割に加え、シグナル分子やその前駆体など多彩な役割を担う生体分子である。よって生体内の脂質多様性やその局在、代謝ネットワークを捉えることは、その生物学的意義を理解する上で極めて重要である。また、脂質代謝異常が多くの疾患の背景因子であり、また多様な脂質分子の中には多くの生理活性物質が含まれていることから、生体内の脂質多様性やその局在、代謝ネットワークを捉えることは,新たな創薬シーズの発見や、早期診断・治療などの医学応用・社会貢献につながる可能性がある。