Signaling in NMJ formation and therapeutic intervention against neuromuscular disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamanashi Yuji  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40202387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 貴大  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (60845056)
荒川 正行  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 研究員 (90398868)
植田 亮  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (10445025)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経筋シナプス / シグナル伝達 / 神経科学 / 神経筋疾患 / 神経筋シナプス形成シグナル
Outline of Research at the Start
神経筋シナプス(NMJ)は骨格筋収縮の制御に必須であり、その喪失は呼吸を含む運動機能の喪失を招く。代表者は細胞内分子であるDok-7がNMJ形成シグナルに必須であり、その異常がNMJ形成不全(DOK7型筋無力症)の原因であることを発見した。本研究では、種々のNMJ形成制御因子や化合物を用いたNMJ形成シグナルの解析を進め、より広範な視点から個体の運動機能に必須のNMJ形成シグナルを理解すると共に、多様な神経筋疾患の病態解明と治療基盤の確立を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated that the activation of the muscle-specific receptor kinase MuSK by its essential, cytoplasmic activator Dok-7 is required for NMJ formation and maintenance, and that mutations in the human DOK7 gene underlie NMJ synaptopathy (DOK7 myasthenia). Moreover, we developed the novel therapeutic approach, DOK7 gene therapy, that enhances not only the formation/maintenance but also the reinnervation/regeneration of NMJs in mice. In this study, we aimed to understand molecular mechanisms underlying NMJ formation/maintenance/regeneration and pathophysiological significance of NMJ defects associated with muscle weakness and motor dysfunction, including sarcopenia. Indeed, we successfully identified some protein-phosphorylation signals and calcium-related signals that are important for NMJ formation and maintenance and for motor activity. Also, we advance basic research on another modality of NMJ-targeting therapeutics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の「研究成果の概要」で述べた通り、我々は神経筋シナプス(NMJ)形成を増強する遺伝子治療の有効性を多様な疾患・病態モデルマウスにおいて確立してきた。その際、加齢変容によるNMJからの運動神経脱離に対し、当該治療が運動神経の再結合、つまりNMJの再生を促すことを発見した。それ故、本研究の成果には、生理的なNMJ形成・維持機構と人為的なNMJ形成増強技術の両者を統合的に理解することで、より広範な視点から、我々の呼吸を含む運動機能制御に必須のNMJを理解すると共に、加齢性の筋力低下を含む多様な神経筋疾患の克服に資するNMJ形成・再生増強技術を開発する点において、高度の学術的、社会的意義を有する。