Prostaglandin-mediated cancer immunoevasion; identification of target cell populations and elucidation of their mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Narumiya Shuh  京都大学, 医学研究科, 寄附講座教員 (70144350)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsprostaglandin E2 / PGE receptor EP2 / PGE receptor EP4 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 腫瘍浸潤骨髄系細胞 / 腫瘍浸潤T細胞 / bioenegetics / scRNAseq / プロスタグランジンE2 / 腫瘍免疫抑制 / EP2/EP4受容体 / CD8+T細胞 / ミトコンドリア代謝 / IL-2受容体 / c-Myc / 骨髄系細胞 / プロスタグランジン / T/NK 細胞 / EP4受容体 / CD8+ T cells / myeloid cells / regulatory T cells / dendritic cells / プロスタグランジンE受容体EP2 / プロスタグランジンE受容体EP4 / 免疫細胞 / 炎症 / NFkB / 免疫抑制 / 制御性T細胞 / プロスタグランジンE受容体 / 腫瘍免疫回避 / 単一細胞RNA解析 / mregDC / がん免疫回避 / マウス担癌モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
プロスタグランジン(PG)は、その産生酵素ががんで高発現しており、アスピリンなどの阻害薬が様々ながんの発症、再発を抑制することから、がんの増殖進展に強く働いていると考えられています。本研究では、EP2とEP4というPGの作用を伝える2つの受容体に注目して、がん、特に、その免疫回避での、働きを、動物モデルで解明、その結果をヒトのがんに外挿してEP2阻害薬やEP4阻害薬のヒトがんでの応用を促進します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed immune cells infiltrating mouse LLC1 tumor as well as human tumors by scRNAseq and examined the roles prostaglandin E2 (PGE2)-EP2/EP4 signaling plays in immune evasion in tumor microenvironment (TME). In the former, we found that this signaling recruits and activates regulatory T cells in tumor, while the same signaling acts on myeloid cells to stimulate inflammation and angiogenesis, thus recapitulating the feature of TME, that is, the simultaneous presence of immune-evasion and inflammation. In the latter, we found that the PGE2-EP2/EP4 signaling impairs bioenergetics and ribosome biogenesis in various tumor-infiltrating immune cells by suppressing both glycolysis and mitochondrial respiration as well as c-Myc signaling, making, for example, CD8+ T cells ineffective in their expansion, migration and tumoricidal activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は2つある。一つは、アスピリンなどのPG生合成阻害薬の抗腫瘍作用のメカニズムをPGの腫瘍微小環境での作用から明らかにしたことである。これはアスピリンがどうして腫瘍死のリスクを軽減するかという永年の謎に一つの回答を与えたことになる。もう一つは、浸潤免疫細胞でのPGE2依存性のエネルギー代謝抑制を明らかにして、腫瘍微小環境には既知の免疫check pointや物理的バリアーに加えて、代謝バリアーという新しいバリアーが存在することを示したことである。社会的には、本研究は、現在実施されているEP2/EP4拮抗薬の抗腫瘍作用の臨床治験に理論的根拠を与え、促進すると期待される。