Amyloid propagation analyais by reconstitution system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 48:Biomedical structure and function and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Motomasa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, チームリーダー (40321781)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアミロイド / 脱凝集 / 酵母プリオン / 伝播 / 凝集 / 神経変性疾患 / プリオン / 再構成 / シャペロン / タンパク質凝集体
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでに構築してきた酵母プリオンタンパク質Sup35や神経変性疾患の実験系を用いて、新たに開発した各種分光学を含む様々な生物物理学的手法から、アミロイドの生成および脱凝集反応を行う新規な実験系を確立する。それによって、タンパク質の静的な構造だけでなく、拮抗する両反応過程におけるSup35タンパク質の動的な構造変化をアミノ酸、原子レベルで追跡し、アミロイドの伝播を統合的に理解することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disaggregation of amyloid fibrils is a fundamental biological process required for amyloid propagation. However, due to the lack of experimental systems, the molecular mechanism of how amyloid is disaggregated by cellular factors remains poorly understood. Here, we established a robust in vitro reconstituted system of yeast prion propagation and found that heat-shock protein 104 (Hsp104), Ssa1 and Sis1 chaperones are essential for efficient disaggregation of Sup35 amyloid. Real-time imaging of single-molecule fluorescence coupled with the reconstitution system revealed that amyloid disaggregation is achieved by ordered, timely binding of the chaperones to amyloid. Remarkably, we uncovered two distinct prion strain conformation-dependent modes of disaggregation, fragmentation and dissolution. We characterized distinct chaperone dynamics in each mode and found that transient, repeated binding of Hsp104 to the same site of amyloid results in fragmentation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アミロイドの脱凝集は凝集体を失わせるため、本研究の成果はアミロイドが関わる多くの神経変性疾患の治療に結びつく知見を与える。一方で、全ての凝集体を完全にモノマーにまで脱凝集できればよいのだが、もしそうでなければ、中途半端なアミロイドの脱凝集は細胞内にシードを多く産み出すため、それは細胞にとっては逆効果になることも考えられる。したがって今後は、本研究の成果をもとに、アミロイドの脱凝集をより深く理解するこに加え、アミロイドの選択的な分解をも指向した研究を進めることで、神経変性疾患の予防や治療に役立つと考えられる。