Analysis of Stress Gateway Reflex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Masaaki  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (00250514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 勇希  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (50794020)
山崎 理絵 (長谷部理絵)  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 講師 (70431335)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsゲートウェイ反射 / 自己反応性T細胞 / IL-6アンプ / ストレス / 組織特異的炎症 / 神経-免疫連関 / ニューロモデュレーション / 心理ストレス / 微小炎症 / 臓器不全 / ストレスゲートウェイ反射 / 脳微小炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は中枢抗原特異的T細胞にて生じる中枢炎症モデルを用い、特異的神経回路活性化が、血液脳関門を部位特異的に変容させ、炎症病態を誘導するゲートウェイ反射を発見した。軽度ストレスにて誘導されるストレスゲートウェイ反射では、脳内特定血管部でゲートウェイ反射が生じ、当該T細胞が血中免疫細胞と集積、微小炎症を誘導し、放出されるATPにて上部消化管と心臓に投射する迷走神経が活性化、突然死が誘導した。本提案では、軽度ストレスがどのように血中の自己反応性T細胞と協調して臓器の機能不全を誘導するか、ストレスゲートウェイ反射という独自の視点から詳細に解析する。さらに、ヒト検体でもマウス実験の結果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have discovered six gateway reflexes (G-reflexes) in which specific neural circuit activation triggered by environmental stimuli transforms specific blood vessels and induces tissue-specific inflammatory pathology, using autoimmune disease models that occur mainly in blood immune cells including autoreactive T cell-dependent manner. In this study, we will analyze how stress-related stimuli, including pain and inflammation, cooperate with autoreactive T cells in the blood to induce organ-specific inflammatory diseases, mainly using the stress G reflex and other G reflexes. In addition, we will also materialize a completely new and innovative methodology to prevent and treat stress-induced inflammatory diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主な論文成果を記載する。病態モデルにてストレス関連の痛みや局所炎症を起点とするゲートウェイ反射の解析が進み2論文を発表した(J Exp Med, 2022, J Immunol, 2023)。さらに、重症全身性エリテマトーデスに認められる精神神経ループス病態を反映するストレス依存性病態モデルを作成し、本分子機構が患者存在することを示唆(Ann Rheum Dis, 2022)でき、て脳内炎症が示唆されるてんかん患者にて迷走神経非侵襲刺激を実施し発作が減弱した(Brain Develop, 2023)。関連論文として28報の英文論文を発表した。大きな成果が得られ社会的な意義も大きい研究となった。