Elucidation of the regulatory mechanisms of inflammation and immune responses by damage-associated molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Tadatsugu  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 名誉教授 (50133616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 半谷 匠  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員研究員 (50785350)
柳井 秀元  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任准教授 (70431765)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫シグナル伝達 / 炎症 / 自然免疫受容体 / HMGB1 / TCTP / U11snRNA / 腫瘍免疫 / 免疫原性核酸 / 恒常性維持 / がん / DAMPs / 核酸 / サイトカイン / 自己免疫疾患 / DAMP / 疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
死細胞やストレスを受けた細胞から放出される自己分子群(DAMPs)が炎症・免疫系をどのように調節するか、解明を目指す。具体的には代表的なDAMPであるHMGB1の機能解析を推進するとともに、U11 snRNAや新規に見出しつつあるDAMP分子群による炎症・免疫応答の制御機構の解明を行う。本研究において、DAMP分子群を介した炎症・免疫反応とそれらが関与する疾患の包括的理解を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied the mechanisms of regulation of inflammatory and immune responses by self-derived molecules called DAMPs (damage-associated molecular patterns). DAMPs are released from damaged or dead cells, thereby contributing to development and/or exacerbating of diseases such as cancer. We analyzed the function of HMGB1 and adduced evidence that the lack of HMGB1 results in exacerbation of sepsis in mice. We newly identified TCTP and spermidine as self-derived molecules that impinge on anti-tumor immune responses and elucidated their mechanisms of action. We also developed the neutralizing antibody for TCTP, and found that the antibody treatment enhances anti-tumor immune responses and suppresses tumor growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、TCTPやスペルミジンなど、免疫応答の制御に関与する死細胞由来分子を同定した。また細胞外TCTPの作用を阻害することで腫瘍免疫の活性化を増強させ、病態を抑制することが可能であることも示された。HMGB1やU11 snRNAなどについてもさらに検討を加えていくことで、死細胞由来分子による免疫制御機構の全体像の解明につなげていきたい。また、本研究をさらに発展させていくことで、新たな病態抑制法の開発が進むことも期待される。