| Project/Area Number |
20H00505
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamasaki Sho 大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (40312946)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | レクチン受容体 / Mincle / ミクログリア / C型レクチン受容体 / β-GlcCer / ゴーシェ病 / 内因性リガンド |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はC型レクチン受容体(CLR)が担う自己認識に焦点を絞り、新たに見出された相互作用を中心に、その生物学的意義と分子基盤を明らかにすることを目的とする。生体は、常に自己・非自己双方に起因する様々な「危機」に曝されている。CLRはパターン認識受容体ファミリーに分類されるが、病原体のみならず自己由来のリガンドを認識して免疫応答を発動する特徴的な機能を持つことを見出されてきた。生体の異変に対処する有益な恒常性維持機構であると推測されるが、自己認識に伴う生体応答の生理的・病理的役割は明確でなく、未だ内因性リガンドが同定されていないCLR ファミリー分子も多い。そこで本研究ではその詳細を明らかする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gaucher disease (GD) is the most common lysosomal storage disease caused by recessive mutations in the degrading enzyme of β-GlcCer. However, it remains unclear how β-GlcCer causes severe neuronopathic symptoms, which are not fully treated by current therapies. We herein found that β-GlcCer accumulating in GD activated microglia through Mincle to induce phagocytosis of living neurons, which exacerbated Gaucher symptoms. This process was augmented by TNF secreted from activated microglia that sensitized neurons for phagocytosis. This characteristic pathology was also observed in human neuronopathic GD. Blockade of these pathways in mice with a combination of FDA-approved drugs, minocycline and etanercept, effectively protected neurons and ameliorated neuronopathic symptoms. In this study, we propose that limiting unrestrained microglia activation using drug repurposing provides a quickly applicable therapeutic option for fatal neuronopathic GD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ゴーシェ病はグルコシルセラミドと呼ばれる糖脂質が蓄積することで発症する遺伝性難病である。致死性の神経症状を合併するが、詳細な分子メカニズムは不明で有効な治療法が存在しない。本研究では、グルコシルセラミドによって脳の免疫細胞であるミクログリアが直接活性化され、神経細胞を食べてしまうことで神経細胞が減少し、致死性の障害に繋がることを明らかにした。本研究成果により、ゴーシェ病の新たな治療法が見出され、これまで治療法がなかった致死性の神経型ゴーシェ病を先天的に患う小児患者やその家族に希望を与えるものと期待される。