Adipose tissue homeostasis and innate lymphoid cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 49:Pathology, infection/immunology, and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Koyasu Shigeo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90153684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三澤 拓馬  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (20880694)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自然リンパ球 / 脂肪組織炎症 / 肥満 / サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者らは、自然リンパ球が高脂肪食による肥満の誘導に関わることを示してきた。特に、脂肪組織に常在するILC2ではなく、腸管のILC2や3型自然リンパ球(ILC3)が肥満の誘導と脂肪組織炎症、インスリン抵抗性に関わることが明らかになっている。本研究では、なぜ脂肪組織のILC2(VAT-ILC2)ではなく腸管のILC2(SI-ILC2)やILC3が肥満の誘導に関わるのかを明らかにすると共に、その分子機構を明らかにすることで腸管免疫と脂肪組織炎症の連関メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have shown that intestinal resident innate lymphoid cells (ILCs) , particularly group 2 innate lymphoid cells (ILC2) and group 3 innate lymphoid cells (ILC3) are involved in the induction of diet-induced obesity. Serotonin and other gastrointestinal hormones have a profound effect on the metabolism of nutrients, including lipids. We focused on the fact that ILC2 highly expresses the receptor for serotonin, HTR1b. A series of experiments suggest that serotonin is closely involved in the immune system-mediated regulation of the induction of diet-induced obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満は様々な生活習慣病の下地となるため、肥満を誘導するメカニズムの解明は急務である。研究代表者らは2型自然リンパ球(ILC2)と呼ばれる新たな免疫細胞を発見し、その後小腸常在性のILC2が肥満の誘導に寄与することを明らかにした。一連の解析から、消化管ホルモンの一種であるセロトニンが免疫系を介した脂質代謝制御において重要な役割を担っている可能性を見出した。今後、セロトニンが腸管ILC2に及ぼす作用やその分子機序の詳細を明らかにすることで肥満の予防や治療に繋がる新たな発見が期待される。