Comprehensive Studies on the Mechanisms of Cancer Metastasis from Molecular Signaling to Whole-Body Level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAZONO Kohei  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 卓越教授 (90209908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮澤 恵二  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40209896)
KA 井上  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90302877)
赤木 蓉子 (勝野蓉子)  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 客員研究員 (70771004)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords浸潤・転移 / シグナル伝達 / 分子イメージング / がん微小環境 / 実験動物モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
がん転移は複数の複雑なステップを経て成立することから、その分子機構の解明はがん転移を理解する上で極めて重要である。本研究課題では、がんの転移に密接に関わることが近年明らかとなってきた上皮間葉移行(EMT)という現象の役割について解析し、分子・ゲノムから個体のレベルまでがん転移との関連を明らかにする。また我々が発展させてきた動物の身体を透明化するという技術を応用して、個体・臓器のレベルから1個の細胞のレベルまでがん転移機構を新たな視点から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we investigated the mechanism of cancer metastasis through a bi-directional approach: research to clarify the role of TGF-β and EMT in cancer metastasis from the genomic, molecular, and cellular to the whole-body level, and research using the tissue clearing technology, to study cancer metastasis from the whole-body, organ and tissue to the cellular and molecular level. As a result, we have identified molecular mechanisms associated with aberrant TGF-β signaling in advanced pancreatic cancer and molecular mechanisms of EMT induction by TGF-β in oral cancer. Furthermore, analysis by the tissue clearing technology allowed us to clarify the cell cycle of cancer cells at metastatic sites, as well as the spatio-temporal interaction between metastatic cancer cells and lymphatic vessels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の中心的な問いは、がん転移という複雑な過程からなる生命現象の分子機構を多角的なアプローチで明らかにすることにあった。分子・ゲノム関連の研究手法に加えて、組織透明化の手法を導入することで分子から個体レベルでの解析を進める研究基盤を構築できたと考える。今後、組織透明化技術と空間オミクス解析を組み合わせることで、マウスの全臓器レベルで、がん転移の正確な位置と遺伝子発現の情報を同時に得ることが可能になれば、これまで知られていなかった新たながんの転移機構の解明につながることが期待される。