Dissecting the systemic regulation of tumor-suppressive cell competition
Project/Area Number |
20H00515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Tatsushi Igaki 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00467648)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞競合 / がん / ショウジョウバエ / タンパク質合成 / インスリン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
極性が崩壊した上皮細胞は過剰に増殖して腫瘍を形成するが、周囲を正常細胞に囲まれると細胞競合により排除される。このようながん抑制性の細胞競合は、ショウジョウバエ生体内においてインスリンペプチド産生量が上昇した状態(高インスリン血症)では起こらない。本研究では、このように極性崩壊細胞が生体内インスリンレベルに応答して細胞競合の敗者から勝者へと転じて腫瘍化するメカニズムを明らかにすることで、細胞競合の誘発メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Drosophila epithelium, cells mutant for apicobasal polarity genes overproliferate and develop into tumors but are eliminated via cell competition when surrounded by wild-type cells. We have previously found that these oncogenic mutant clones surrounded by wild-type cells cause tumorigenesis by abrogating cell competition when circulating insulin peptide is elevated (hyperinsulinemia) in the fly body. In this study, we tried to dissect the mechanism by which insulin signaling regulates cell competition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、高インスリン血症下で極性崩壊細胞がインスリンシグナルを上昇させて腫瘍化するメカニズムの一端を明らかにした。本成果は、高インスリン血症の起こりやすい肥満や2型糖尿病患者のがん罹患率の高さを説明するメカニズムの1つを提供するものと考えられる。すなわち、正常細胞は高インスリン血症によりインスリン抵抗性を獲得するが、がん原性の極性崩壊細胞はインスリン受容体の発現レベルの異常によりインスリン抵抗性が破綻し、その結果過増殖して腫瘍化することが示唆された。