| Project/Area Number |
20H00518
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 50:Oncology and related fields
| Research Institution | Fujita Health University (2022) Keio University (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Saya Hideyuki 藤田医科大学, がん医療研究センター, センター長 (80264282)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
信末 博行 藤田医科大学, がん医療研究センター, 講師 (90525685)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 腫瘍関連線維芽細胞 / アクチン / がん関連線維芽細胞 / 腫瘍微小環境 / MKL1 / がん微小環境 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / アクチン細胞骨格 / 脂肪細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脂肪細胞などがん組織中に存在する種々の間質細胞は、サイトカイン等の刺激によって活性化し、腫瘍の生育を支援する癌関連線維芽細胞(cancer-associated fibroblast: CAF)へと分化する。本研究は、がん細胞が脂肪細胞などの間質細胞をCAFへと転換する分子機構を解明し、そのプロセスを制御する因子を同定するとともに、その知見に基づいて、間質細胞からCAFへの分化を阻害することで腫瘍抑制するという新たな治療法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tumor microenvironment is composed of various cell types, of which cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) are the major component. CAFs originate from resident fibroblasts, mesenchymal stem cells, epithelial cells and adipocytes, influence tumor growth by secreting inflammatory cytokines and growth factors. However, the molecular mechanism of which regulate the conversion from stromal cells into CAFs remains unclear. In this study, we found that soluble factors secreted from malignant osteosarcoma cells enhanced F-actin polymerization and the transcriptional activity by MKL1 in adipocytes, induced the dedifferentiation and further the conversion of these cells into CAF-like cells. These findings suggest that MKL1 acts as a master regulator of the conversion of stromal cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果は、アクチン動態により制御されるMKL1が間質細胞からCAFへの分化を誘導するマスタレギュレーターとして働くことを明らかにするとともに、標的としてアクチン細胞骨格という物理的要素の動態を変化させることで、間質細胞からCAFへの分化を阻害し微小環境制御により腫瘍抑制するという先駆的治療法の開発の可能性を見出しており、学術的に新しい概念を生み出すだけでなく、社会的意義も極めて大きい。