Project/Area Number |
20H00519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 51:Brain sciences and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 周 東京理科大学, 先進工学部生命システム工学科, 准教授 (90408401)
市之瀬 敏晴 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (20774748)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 翻訳制御 / 記憶 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
今から50年以上前、学習後のタンパク質合成が記憶の安定化に重要であることが報告された。しかし、翻訳されるべきタンパク質が何であり、神経系のどの細胞でどのように機能することで記憶が長期化するかは未解明のままである。本研究はショウジョウバエの匂い報酬記憶をモデルに、記憶の長期化を司る分子メカニズムの解明を目指す。具体的には、学習後に翻訳される候補タンパク質を細胞種特異的に同定する。細胞種特異的な遺伝子発現操作により、記憶の長期化に関わる実行因子を特定する。さらに、実行因子の動態を細胞種特異的に可視化、操作する遺伝学的技術を確立し、タンパク質の発現レベルと細胞内局在の機能的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Multicellular organisms are composed of specialized cells with distinct proteomes. While recent advances in single-cell transcriptome analyses have revealed differential expression of mRNAs, cellular diversity in translational profiles remains to be understood. In this study, by performing RNA-seq and ribo-seq in genetically-defined cells in the Drosophila brain, we revealed substantial posttranscriptional regulations that augment the cell-type distinctions. Overall, these findings underscore the profound impact of translational regulation in shaping cell identity and provide new insights into the molecular mechanisms driving cell-type diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年のシングルセルRNA-seq法の普及により、ショウジョウバエにおいても標的細胞のトランスクリプトーム解析が報告されてきた。一方で、トランスラトーム解析については発展の途上にあり、その解像度は器官・組織レベルで留まっていた。本研究の高精度な翻訳活性測定とタンパク動態解析により、細胞腫特異的な翻訳制御の実体が分子・細胞レベルで初めて明らかとなり、記憶の長期化における翻訳制御メカニズムの解明に向けて先駆的なモデルを確立した。