Elucidation of the molecular pathogenesis of aging and related diseases through analysis of multilayered models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yokote Koutaro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (20312944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 啓  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (10570616)
鈴木 佐和子  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60400892)
前澤 善朗  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80436443)
黒滝 陽子  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, マーモセット基盤技術センター, 副センター長 (80771229)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords早老症 / 老化 / ウェルナー症候群 / iPS細胞 / マーモセット / 細胞老化 / Werner症候群 / 遺伝性早老症 / 老化メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病やがんなどの疾患が、加齢とともに増加する機序は不明である。本研究では、老化症状が促進し、糖尿病やがんを高率に合併する代表的な遺伝的早老症Werner症候群(以下、WS)に着目し、ヒトの老化と疾患の病態に迫る。早老症患者から作製したiPS細胞由来の間葉系幹細胞を用いてトランスクリプトーム・ゲノム・エピゲノム解析を行い、並行して、これまで存在しなかったWSの動物モデルを樹立すべく、ゲノム編集技術を用いてWRNノックアウト・マーモセットを作出する。このようにして、希少難病の病態解明を通して「早老症とヒトの一般的老化に共通する分子機序」を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Werner syndrome, a notable genetic premature aging disorder, triggers the early onset of symptoms such as graying hair, hair loss, bilateral cataracts, diabetes, atherosclerotic diseases, and malignant tumors after puberty. In this study, we generated patient-derived induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells), performed genome editing using CRISPR-Cas9 to repair the WRN gene, and then differentiated these cells into mesenchymal stem cells. Our analysis revealed that these cells undergo early epigenomic changes as demonstrated by multi-omics analysis. In addition, we developed a novel primate model for Werner syndrome by performing WRN knockout (KO) in common marmosets and successfully generated the world's first WRN KO marmoset. Future research using these models is expected to provide important insights into novel aging mechanisms common to general aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Werner症候群はWRN遺伝子の変異に伴い発症し、現時点では根本的な治療法が存在しない。患者は早発する種々の老化関連疾患や、本疾患特異的な症状である有痛性の難治性皮膚潰瘍に苦しんでいる。本研究を推進することで、Werner症候群に対する新たな治療開発へと繋がる可能性がある。また、本疾患は老化のモデル疾患とも考えられ、一般老化と共通するメカニズムの解明により、人類一般に資する発見へと繋がることが期待される。