Stress dependent production and release of aggregated proteins in neurodegenerative disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Iwatsubo Takeshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50223409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 薫  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (00735152)
桑原 知樹  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (10533903)
若林 朋子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (20530330)
橋本 唯史  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (30334337)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞ストレス / 神経変性 / アルツハイマー病 / パーキンソン病 / タウ蓄積症 / 運動ニューロン疾患 / 神経変性疾患 / 液・液相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では「細胞ストレス」に曝露された病因タンパク質が異常構造を獲得して変性し、神経細胞間を伝播する機序を解明するため、タウ、αシヌクレイン、TDP-43、FUSについてタンパク質の構造が変化し、凝集する機序、変性した病因タンパク質が選択的に神経細胞間を伝播する機序の解明を目指す。病因タンパク質を過剰発現するtgマウスや、ウイルス発現系を用い、FRETイメージングや、in vivo seeding実験系を駆使して病因タンパク質の脳内神経細胞間伝播を評価する。さらに神経細胞外に放出されたタンパク質の脳内動態測定を行い、病因タンパク質が構造変化を獲得して神経細胞間を伝播される機序を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of cellular stress on the aggregation and release of pathogenic proteins. In Alzheimer's brains, metabolic stress aggravated ER stress and systemic to brain transmission of noxious signals to enhance amyloid pathology. Tau proteins were shown to be cleared through the glymphatic system, which was enhanced by amyloid stress. Alpha-synuclein aggregates were released by LRRK2-Rab10 signal in a reciprocal manner. Phosphorylation of FUS protein attenuated its insolubility. These findings underscored the importance of various cellular stresses in the aggregation and release of causative proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病、パーキンソン病等個別の神経変性疾患に固有の病因タンパク質形成、放出機構の解明を進めることにより、各疾患に特異的な病態が明らかになるとともに、各種の細胞ストレスが神経変性を助長するとの仮説の一端が実証され、今後の神経変性疾患の予防、治療法の開発の方向性に指針を与えることができた。