Project/Area Number |
20H00526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TODA Tatsushi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30262025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金川 基 愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00448044)
小林 千浩 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (90324780)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 福山型筋ジストロフィー / アンチセンス核酸 / ジストログリカン / リビトールリン酸異常症 / リビトール補充療法 / AAV遺伝子治療 / 分子標的治療 / 福山型金ジストロフィー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
福山型筋ジストロフィー(FCMD)および類縁疾患の原因遺伝子を同定し、スプライシング異常症’であること、アンチセンス核酸治療の可能性を示した。さらに哺乳類で初めて“リビトールリン酸” 糖鎖を発見し、ジストログリカノパチー原因遺伝子ISPD、フクチン、FKRPが新型糖鎖の生合成に関与する酵素であることを見出した。本研究はジストログリカノパチーの発症原因であるリビトールリン酸修飾にかかわる酵素活性を追求し「リビトールリン酸異常症」という疾患概念を確立し病態解析を行う。治療へ向けて、アンチセンス核酸治療、リビトール補充療法、AAV遺伝子治療など、さまざまな治療実験を行い、臨床試験へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the enzymatic activities involved in ribitol phosphate modification at the tissue level and analyzed the pathogenesis of the disease concept of "ribitol phosphate dysregulation". We generated skeletal muscle-selective ISPD-cKO mice and confirmed the biochemical abnormalities and muscular dystrophy symptoms observed in dystroglycanopathy patients, examined the efficacy of gene therapy and CDP-ribitol replacement therapy, and established a system to detect CDP-ribitol in vivo. Tetraacetyl CDP-ribitol most efficiently improved muscular dystrophy symptoms in ISPD-cKO mice. Completed the GLP preclinical study of NS-035, which showed no pharmacokinetic problems but slightly high nephrotoxicity, and investigated ways to improve it; investigator-initiated clinical trial was started in August 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本固有のFCMDの治療法開発は、筋ジストロフィー研究における重要課題とされ、FCMDの治療法確立がかなり進む。生体内でCDP-リビトールを検出する系も確立できテトラアセチルCDP-リビトールが最も効率よくISPD-cKOマウスの筋ジストロフィー症状を確認した。その医薬品としての応用は画期的である。 NS-035のGLP前臨床試験を完遂させ組織移行性など薬物動態には問題はないがやや高い腎毒性が認められ、改善方法を検討した。2021年8月よりNS-035の医師主導治験を開始し進行中である。これは治療法のない不治の病にむかって、分子標的治療ができつつあるのは、患者、家族、国民にとって福音である。