Spatio-temporal specificity of neurodegenerative diseases with a focus on very early life stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Katsuno Masahisa  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50402566)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井口 洋平  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80790659)
佐橋 健太郎  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90710103)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動ニューロン / 球脊髄性筋萎縮症 / テストステロン / 骨格筋 / Midkine-1 / 軸索 / 神経変性疾患 / 早期病態 / 転写障害 / 運動ニューロン疾患 / 神経分化 / 胎児 / ライフステージ / ミトコンドリア / シナプス / 運動 / TDP-43 / アンチセンス核酸 / RNAseq
Outline of Research at the Start
神経変性疾患に共通する病態的特徴は、特定のニューロンが選択的に変性すること(空間的特異性)および中高年以降に遅発性に発症・進行すること(時間的特異性)である。本研究では、運動ニューロン疾患を研究対象とし、マウスモデルや患者由来iPSCを用い、マルチオミクスやDREADD、脳Caイメージングなどを駆使して超早期ライフステージにおけるニューロン変性分子病態とその年齢依存性変化を解明することで、神経変性における分子病態の真の起点を明らかにする。さらに、ニューロン分化と変性の関連を解析することで、選択的ニューロン死の本質的原因を究明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the very early pathogenesis of spinal and bulbar muscular atrophy (SBMA), a motor neuron disease, and to clarify the mechanism by which this disease specifically disrupts motor neurons, we analyzed female carriers and a mouse model of SBMA. As a result, the female carriers had minor motor dysfunction, mainly neck muscle weakness, and blood and EMG results showed findings suggestive of motor neuron damage. On the other hand, analysis using model mouse spinal cord slice cultures revealed that Mid1 increased the expression level of mutant androgen receptor, the protein responsible for the disease, and induced motor neuron degeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性保因者の解析からは、アンドロゲン受容体遺伝子変異を有していても男性ホルモンのレベルが高くない状態では軽微な運動ニューロン変性は生じるものの骨格筋変性は生じないと考えられ、この状況は思春期前の未発症男性に相当する可能性がある。マウス脊髄スライス培養の解析からは、Mid1が運動ニューロンに比較的特異的に発現していることがSBMAの細胞特異性に関連していると考えられ、その機序は男性ホルモン依存的なアンドロゲン受容体の翻訳の促進であると考えられる。以上から、Mid1を介した運動ニューロン変性はSBMAの早期予防治療の標的として重要と考えられる。