| Project/Area Number |
20H00528
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Takita Junko 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00359621)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
真田 昌 独立行政法人国立病院機構(名古屋医療センター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 高度診断研究部長 (20529044)
瀧本 哲也 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所小児がん疫学臨床研究センター, 室長 (40393178)
樋渡 光輝 帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (40597126)
大喜多 肇 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (50317260)
才田 聡 京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (70638254)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 小児がん / 神経芽腫 / 肝芽腫 / 乳児急性リンパ性白血病 / 多層的オミクス解析 / 治療標的 / 発がん感受性 / クローン進化 / バイオマーカー / 乳児ALL / KMT2A / 融合遺伝子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
小児がんの中でも再発・難治例は依然として予後不良である。従って、小児がんの克服のためには、分子病態に立脚した有効性の高い新規治療 法の開発が必要である。小児がんは、後天的に獲得した体細胞変異の蓄積が少ないことから、その発症には遺伝的な発がん感受性が深く関与していると推測される。しかし、発がん感受性のみでは、ほとんど全てのがん種がもつ多様性は説明できず、難治化や 再発の機序は、多くが不明である。そこで本研究では、難治性小児がんを対象に多層的オミックス解析を駆使して、遺伝学的高感受性を起点とした多様な小児がんの分子病態を解明し、本質的かつ有効性の高い新規克服法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To get a better understanding of molecular basis of intractable pediatric cancers, we performed a multilayered omics analysis of pediatric cancers, including hepatoblastoma, neuroblastoma, and infantile acute leukemia. Based on the DNA methylation profile, we found that hepatoblastoma can be classified into three subgroups that were well associated with pathological and clinical information. Among them, NQO1 and ODC1 are potential therapeutic targets in the poor-prognosis methylation subgroup. Furthermore, according to the DNA methylation and gene expression patterns, we also identified a new ultra-high-risk subgroup with a very poor prognosis in the neuroblastoma patients with 11q deletion. In this subgroup, PHGDH, which promotes serine metabolism, was shown to be a potential therapeutic target. Finally, we discovered a poor prognosis subtype of KMT2A rearrangement-positive infantile acute lymphoblastic leukemia by integrated genomic and epigenomic clustering analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児がんは一般的に遺伝子変異が少ないことから、臨床的多様性を規定する分子病態が十分に解明されていなかった。本研究によって、肝芽腫、神経芽腫および乳児白血病の臨床的多様性にDNAメチル化プロファイルが関与していることが明らかとなったことで、小児がんの臨床的多様性の分子病態の理解が一段と深まった。また本成果は、DNAメチル化プロファイルを基盤としたより精度の高いリスク分類の提案に寄与し、さらに各々の予後不良群において治療標的を同定したことから、肝芽腫、神経芽腫および乳児白血病の治療成績の向上にも貢献するものと期待される。