Novel strategy to treat intractable CNS disorders, utilizing the properties of BBB-composing cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kanda Takashi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授(特命) (40204797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 幸男  山口大学, 医学部, 教授(連携講座) (70749829)
清水 文崇  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90535254)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords血液脳関門 / 血管内皮細胞 / アストロサイト / ペリサイト / 自己抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性中枢神経疾患の新規治療法開発の実現には血液脳関門という大きな障壁がある。本研究は、研究代表者の所属する教室で樹立した3種類のヒト血液脳関門由来不死化細胞株と、同細胞を用いて作成した相互細胞接着型ヒト血液脳関門in vitroモデルを用いて、2つの戦略のもとに難治性中枢神経疾患治療法の確立を試みようというものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The developed interlocking three-dimensional human blood-brain barrier (BBB) model was registered in the patent registry as Japanese Patent No. 6684413, dated April 1, 2020. Furthermore, an improved version of the interlocking 3D human BBB model was developed using a novel porous membrane with a proprietary structure. Then, two additional patent applications have been filed (2024-228988, 2024-229182).
Regarding Research Strategy, six types of neurotrophic factors were successfully identified that were released from astrocytes in the lower chamber (brain side) upon administration to the upper chamber (vascular lumen side) using this model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経疾患の治療につながる神経栄養因子は多数発見されているが、ヒトの疾患に応用する際は、血液脳関門という隘路に阻まれて脳内に到達できない。血液脳関門を破壊することなく神経疾患治療につなげようという戦略をもとに、研究戦略上必須の手段である相互接着型ヒト血液脳関門三次元モデルの開発とともに創薬スクリーニング研究を進めた。この結果、BDNFの放出作用と神経軸索伸長効果を有する6種類の脂溶性化合物が同定された。本研究は、バリアーの向こう側にある細胞機能の改変という、BBBを越える創薬研究の新たな方法論として学術的意義は高いものと考える。また、この研究で得られた新薬候補の社会的意義も高いものと考える。
Report
(7 results)
  • 2024 Annual Research Report   Final Research Report ( PDF )
  • 2023 Annual Research Report
  • 2022 Annual Research Report
  • 2021 Annual Research Report
  • 2020 Comments on the Screening Results   Annual Research Report
  • Research Products
    (49 results)
All 2024 2023 2022 2021 2020 Other
All Int'l Joint Research (2 results) Journal Article (19 results) (of which Int'l Joint Research: 12 results,  Peer Reviewed: 17 results,  Open Access: 13 results) Presentation (26 results) (of which Int'l Joint Research: 1 results,  Invited: 9 results) Book (2 results)
  • [Int'l Joint Research] Artois University(フランス)
    • Related Report
      2024 Annual Research Report
  • [Int'l Joint Research] University of Montpellier(フランス)
    • Related Report
      2024 Annual Research Report
  • [Journal Article] Secretome of brain microvascular endothelial cells promotes endothelial barrier tightness and protects against hypoxia-induced vascular leakage.2024
    • Author(s)
      Loiola RA, Hachani J, Duban-Deweer S, Sevin E, Bugno P, Kowalska A, Rizzi E, Shimizu F, Kanda T, Mysiorek C, Mazurek M, Gosselet F
    • Journal Title
      Mol Med
      Volume: 30 Issue: 1 Pages: 132-132
    • DOI
      10.1186/s10020-024-00897-6
    • Related Report
      2024 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed / Open Access / Int'l Joint Research
  • [Journal Article] Rift Valley fever virus is able to cross the human blood-brain barrier in vitro by direct infection with no deleterious effects.2024
    • Author(s)
      Quellec J, Piro-Megy C, Cannac M, Nisole S, Marty FH, Gosselet F, Shimizu F, Kanda T, Cetre-Sossah C, Salinas S.
    • Journal Title
      J Virol
      Volume: 98 Issue: 10 Pages: 1-22
    • DOI
      10.1128/jvi.01267-24
    • Related Report
      2024 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed / Open Access / Int'l Joint Research
  • [Journal Article] Autocrine TNF-α Increases Penetration of Myelin-Associated Glycoprotein Antibodies Across the Blood-Nerve Barrier in Anti-MAG Neuropathy2023
    • Author(s)
      Sato Ryota、Shimizu Fumitaka、Kuwahara Motoi、Mizukami Yoichi、Watanabe Kenji、Maeda Toshihiko、Sano Yasuteru、Takeshita Yukio、Koga Michiaki、Kusunoki Susumu、Kanda Takashi
    • Journal Title
      Neurology - Neuroimmunology Neuroinflammation
      Volume: 10 Issue: 3
    • DOI
      10.1212/nxi.0000000000200086
    • Related Report
      2023 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed / Open Access
  • [Journal Article] Jo-1 Antibodies From Myositis Induce Complement-Dependent Cytotoxicity and TREM-1 Upregulation in Muscle Endothelial Cells2023
    • Author(s)
      Honda Masaya、Shimizu Fumitaka、Sato Ryota、Mizukami Yoichi、Watanabe Kenji、Takeshita Yukio、Maeda Toshihiko、Koga Michiaki、Kanda Takashi
    • Journal Title
      Neurology - Neuroimmunology Neuroinflammation
      Volume: 10 Issue: 4 Pages: 1-11
    • DOI
      10.1212/nxi.0000000000200116
    • Related Report
      2023 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed / Open Access
  • [Journal Article] Highlighting In Vitro the Role of Brain-like Endothelial Cells on the Maturation and Metabolism of Brain Pericytes by SWATH Proteomics2023
    • Author(s)
      Menaceur Camille、Hachani Johan、Dib Shiraz、Duban-Deweer Sophie、Karamanos Yannis、Shimizu Fumitaka、Kanda Takashi、Gosselet Fabien、Fenart Laurence、Saint-Pol Julien
    • Journal Title
      Cells
      Volume: 12 Issue: 7 Pages: 1010-1010
    • DOI
      10.3390/cells12071010
    • Related Report
      2023 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed / Open Access / Int'l Joint Research
  • [Journal Article] TNFα Activates the Liver X Receptor Signaling Pathway and Promotes Cholesterol Efflux from Human Brain Pericytes Independently of ABCA12023
    • Author(s)
      Dib Shiraz、Loiola Rodrigo Azevedo、Sevin Emmanuel、Saint-Pol Julien、Shimizu Fumitaka、Kanda Takashi、Pahnke Jens、Gosselet Fabien
    • Journal Title
      International Journal of Molecular Sciences
      Volume: 24 Issue: 6 Pages: 5992-5992
    • DOI
      10.3390/ijms24065992
    • Related Report
      2023 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed / Open Access / Int'l Joint Research
  • [Journal Article] Pioglitazone Attenuates the Effects of Peripheral Inflammation in a Human In Vitro Blood-Brain Barrier Model2022
    • Author(s)
      da Rocha Gustavo Henrique Oliveira、Loiola Rodrigo Azevedo、de Paula-Silva Marina、Shimizu Fumitaka、Kanda Takashi、Vieira Andrea、Gosselet Fabien、Farsky Sandra Helena Poliselli
    • Journal Title
      International Journal of Molecular Sciences
      Volume: 23 Issue: 21 Pages: 12781-12781
    • DOI
      10.3390/ijms232112781
    • Related Report
      2022 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed / Open Access / Int'l Joint Research
  • [Journal Article] Exploring lipophilic compounds that induce BDNF secretion in astrocytes beyond the BBB using a new multi-cultured human in vitro BBB model2022
    • Author(s)
      Fujisawa Miwako、Takeshita Yukio、Fujikawa Susumu、Matsuo Kinya、Okamoto Masashi、Tamada Masaya、Shimizu Fumitaka、Sano Yasuteru、Koga Michiaki、Kanda Takashi
    • Journal Title
      Journal of Neuroimmunology
      Volume: 362 Pages: 577783-577783
    • DOI
      10.1016/j.jneuroim.2021.577783
    • Related Report
      2022 Annual Research Report 2021 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] Heterozygous NOTCH1 Variants Cause Immune Activation and Microangiopathy2022
    • Author(s)
      Helman Guy、Zarekiani Parand、Tromp Samantha A.M.、Andrews Ashley、Botto Lorenzo D.、Bonkowsky Joshua L.、Chassevent Anna、Giorgio Elisa、Pippucci Tommaso、Wei Shen、Smith‐Hicks Constance、Vaula Giovanna、Willemsen Mich、Schimmel Mareike、Vollert Kurt、Shimizu Fumitaka、Kanda Takashi、et al
    • Journal Title
      Annals of Neurology
      Volume: 92 Issue: 5 Pages: 895-901
    • DOI
      10.1002/ana.26477
    • Related Report
      2022 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed / Open Access / Int'l Joint Research
  • [Journal Article] Interaction of surfactant coated PLGA nanoparticles with in vitro human brain-like endothelial cells2022
    • Author(s)
      Moya Elisa L.J.、Lombardo Sonia M.、Vandenhaute Elodie、Schneider Marc、Mysiorek Caroline、Treli Akif E.、Kanda Takashi、Shimizu Fumitaka、Sano Yasuteru、Maubon Nathalie、Gosselet Fabien、Gnday-Treli Nazende、Dehouck Marie-Pierre
    • Journal Title
      International Journal of Pharmaceutics
      Volume: 621 Pages: 121780-121780
    • DOI
      10.1016/j.ijpharm.2022.121780
    • Related Report
      2022 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed / Open Access / Int'l Joint Research
  • [Journal Article] 【BBB-単なる障壁でない】血液脳関門―研究史と新しい研究の展開2022
    • Author(s)
      西原秀昭,神田 隆
    • Journal Title
      Clinical Neuroscience
      Volume: 40 Pages: 1514-1518
    • Related Report
      2022 Annual Research Report
  • [Journal Article] BBB:多発性硬化症での変化2022
    • Author(s)
      藤澤 美和子,神田 隆
    • Journal Title
      Clinical Neuroscience
      Volume: 40 Pages: 1579-1581
    • Related Report
      2022 Annual Research Report
  • [Journal Article] GRP78 Antibodies Are Associated With Blood-Brain Barrier Breakdown in Anti-Myelin Oligodendrocyte Glycoprotein Antibody-Associated Disorder2021
    • Author(s)
      Shimizu F, Ogawa R, Mizukami Y, Watanabe K, Hara K, Kadono C, Takahashi T, Misu T, Takeshita Y, Sano Y, Fujisawa M, Maeda T, Nakashima I, Fujihara K, Kanda T.
    • Journal Title
      Neurol Neuroimmunol Neuroinflamm
      Volume: 9 Issue: 1
    • DOI
      10.1212/nxi.0000000000001038
    • Related Report
      2022 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed / Open Access
  • [Journal Article] HLA genotype-clinical phenotype correlations in multiple sclerosis and neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders based on Japan MS/NMOSD Biobank data2021
    • Author(s)
      Watanabe M. Nakamura Y. Sato S. Niino M. Fukaura H. Tanaka M. Ochi H. et al
    • Journal Title
      Scientific Reports
      Volume: 11 Issue: 1 Pages: 607-607
    • DOI
      10.1038/s41598-020-79833-7
    • Related Report
      2021 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed / Open Access / Int'l Joint Research
  • [Journal Article] Protective effect of the sphingosine-1 phosphate receptor agonist siponimod on disrupted blood brain barrier function.2021
    • Author(s)
      Spampinato SF, Merlo S, Sano Y, Kanda T, Sortino MA.
    • Journal Title
      Biochem Pharmacol.
      Volume: 186 Pages: 114465-114465
    • DOI
      10.1016/j.bcp.2021.114465
    • Related Report
      2021 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed / Int'l Joint Research
  • [Journal Article] New BBB Model Reveals That IL-6 Blockade Suppressed the BBB Disorder, Preventing Onset of NMOSD.2021
    • Author(s)
      Takeshita Y, Fujikawa S, Serizawa K, Fujisawa M, Matsuo K, Nemoto J, Shimizu F, Sano Y, Tomizawa-Shinohara H, Miyake S, Ransohoff RM, Kanda T.
    • Journal Title
      Neurol Neuroimmunol Neuroinflamm
      Volume: 8 Issue: 6
    • DOI
      10.1212/nxi.0000000000001076
    • Related Report
      2021 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed / Open Access / Int'l Joint Research
  • [Journal Article] Glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor and basic fibroblast growth factor derived from skeletal muscle pericytes increase the barrier function of endothelial cells in the endomysium.2021
    • Author(s)
      Eri Ishiguchi, Yasuteru Sano, Toshihiko Maeda, Fumitaka Shimizu, Miwako Fujisawa, Masaya Honda, Yukio Takeshita, Michiaki Koga, Takashi Kanda.
    • Journal Title
      Clin Exp Neuroimmunol
      Volume: 12 Issue: 4 Pages: 258-267
    • DOI
      10.1111/cen3.12674
    • Related Report
      2021 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed
  • [Journal Article] A Triple Culture Cell System Modeling the Human Blood-Brain Barrier.2021
    • Author(s)
      Eleonora Rizzi, Clemence Deligne, Lucie Dehouck, Roberta Bilardo, Yasutero Sano, Fumitaka Shimizu, Takashi Kanda, Marina Resmini, Fabien Gosselet, Marie-Pierre Dehouck, Caroline Mysiorek.
    • Journal Title
      J Vis Exp
      Volume: 177 Issue: 177 Pages: 30-30
    • DOI
      10.3791/63134
    • Related Report
      2021 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed / Int'l Joint Research
  • [Journal Article] Advancing human induced pluripotent stem cell‐derived blood‐brain barrier models for studying immune cell interactions2020
    • Author(s)
      Nishihara Hideaki、Gastfriend Benjamin D.、Soldati Sasha、Perriot Sylvain、Mathias Amandine、Sano Yasuteru、Shimizu Fumitaka、Gosselet Fabien、Kanda Takashi、Palecek Sean P.、Du Pasquier Renaud、Shusta Eric V.、Engelhardt Britta
    • Journal Title
      The FASEB Journal
      Volume: 34 Issue: 12 Pages: 16693-16715
    • DOI
      10.1096/fj.202001507rr
    • Related Report
      2020 Annual Research Report
    • Peer Reviewed / Open Access / Int'l Joint Research
  • [Presentation] The effect of IgG from CIDP and MMN on the blood-nerve barrier2023
    • Author(s)
      Fumitaka Shimizu, Ryota Sato, Yoichi Mizukami, Kenji Watanabe, Sonoko Misawa, Naoko Matsui, Yukio Takeshita, Toshihiko Maeda, Michiaki Koga, Yuishin Izumi, Satoshi Kuwabara and Takashi Kanda
    • Organizer
      第64回日本神経学会学術集会
    • Related Report
      2023 Annual Research Report
  • [Presentation] ギラン・バレー症候群で血液神経関門破綻をきたすU1-snRNP抗体の同定.2023
    • Author(s)
      清水文崇,古賀道明,水上洋一,渡邊健司,佐藤亮太,前田敏彦,神田 隆,中森雅之
    • Organizer
      第34回日本末梢神経学会学術集会
    • Related Report
      2023 Annual Research Report
  • [Presentation] 血管炎による末梢神経障害の診断2023
    • Author(s)
      神田 隆
    • Organizer
      好腎好日セミナー(Web)
    • Related Report
      2023 Annual Research Report
    • Invited
  • [Presentation] 末梢神経障害の臨床2023
    • Author(s)
      神田 隆
    • Organizer
      日本神経学会九州地区生涯教育講演会(Web)
    • Related Report
      2023 Annual Research Report
    • Invited
  • [Presentation] 末梢神経障害の臨床2023
    • Author(s)
      神田 隆
    • Organizer
      第34回日本末梢神経学会学術集会
    • Related Report
      2023 Annual Research Report
    • Invited
  • [Presentation] 全身疾患と血液脳関門2023
    • Author(s)
      神田 隆
    • Organizer
      第14回日本小児免疫性脳炎研究会
    • Related Report
      2023 Annual Research Report
    • Invited
  • [Presentation] ヒト血液脳関門モデルの構築と自己免疫性神経疾患2023
    • Author(s)
      神田 隆
    • Organizer
      第64回日本神経病理学会総会学術集会
    • Related Report
      2023 Annual Research Report
    • Invited
  • [Presentation] Human BBB in vitro model for neuroimmunological disorders.2023
    • Author(s)
      Takashi Kanda
    • Organizer
      第35回日本神経免疫学会学術集会
    • Related Report
      2023 Annual Research Report
    • Invited
  • [Presentation] MAGニューロパチー患者では,血管内皮細胞の自己分泌TNF-αがMAG抗体の微小血管透過性を亢進させている2022
    • Author(s)
      佐藤亮太,清水文崇,桑原 基,渡邉健司,水上洋一,前田敏彦,竹下幸男,古賀道明, 楠進,神田 隆
    • Organizer
      第33回日本末梢神経学会学術研究会
    • Related Report
      2022 Annual Research Report
  • [Presentation] Effect of IgG from Guillain-Barre syndrome on the blood-nerve barrier2022
    • Author(s)
      Fumitaka Shimizu, Michiaki Koga, Ryota Sato, Yoichi Mizukami, Kenji Watanabe, Natsumi Fujii, Ken Matsukage, Yukio Takeshita, Yasuteru Sano, Toshihiko Maeda and Takashi Kanda.
    • Organizer
      第63回日本神経学会学術集会
    • Related Report
      2022 Annual Research Report
  • [Presentation] Effect of immunoglobulin G from idiopathic inflammatory myopathy patients on human muscle microvascular endothelial cell.2022
    • Author(s)
      Masaya Honda, Fumitaka Shimizu, Takashi Kanda
    • Organizer
      第63回日本神経学会学術集会
    • Related Report
      2022 Annual Research Report
  • [Presentation] Effects of sera in NMO, MOG, and MS on IgG translocation to central nervous system.2022
    • Author(s)
      Miwako Fujisawa, Yukio Takeshita, Susumu Fujikawa, Kinya Mastuo, Fumitaka Shimizu, Yasuteru Sano, Michiaki Koga, Takashi Kanda.
    • Organizer
      第63回日本神経学会学術集会
    • Related Report
      2022 Annual Research Report
  • [Presentation] Autocrine TNF-α increases penetration of MAG antibodies across the blood-nerve barrier in anti-MAG neuropathy.2022
    • Author(s)
      Ryota Sato, Fumitaka Shimizu, Motoi Kuwahara, Yoichi Mizukami, Kenji Watanabe, Toshihiko Maeda, Yasuteru Sano, Yukio Takeshita, Michiaki Koga, Susumu Kusunoki, Takashi Kanda.
    • Organizer
      第63回日本神経学会学術集会
    • Related Report
      2022 Annual Research Report
  • [Presentation] 日本神経学会賞受賞講演「脳神経内科の卒前、専門医教育への取り組み」2022
    • Author(s)
      神田 隆
    • Organizer
      第63回日本神経学会学術集会
    • Related Report
      2022 Annual Research Report
    • Invited
  • [Presentation] Molecular targeted therapy in autoimmune neurological disorders2022
    • Author(s)
      Takashi Kanda
    • Organizer
      第1回国際臨床免疫シンポジウム
    • Related Report
      2022 Annual Research Report
    • Int'l Joint Research / Invited
  • [Presentation] 神経疾患の分子標的薬2022
    • Author(s)
      神田 隆
    • Organizer
      第119 回日本内科学会総会・講演会
    • Related Report
      2022 Annual Research Report
    • Invited
  • [Presentation] Blood-brain barrier-breakdown in anti-myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein antibody associated disorders2021
    • Author(s)
      Shimizu F, Ogawa R, Takahashi T, Takeshita Y, Misu T, Sano Y, Maeda T, Nakashima I, Fujihara K, Kanda T
    • Organizer
      第62回日本神経学会学術大会
    • Related Report
      2021 Annual Research Report
  • [Presentation] ギラン・バレー症候群での血液神経関門破綻メカニズムの解析2021
    • Author(s)
      清水文崇,古賀道明,佐藤亮太,竹下幸男,佐野泰照,松影 顕,藤井菜月美,前田敏彦,神田 隆
    • Organizer
      第32回日本末梢神経学会学術集会
    • Related Report
      2021 Annual Research Report
  • [Presentation] New in vitro and in ex-vivo triple co-culture BBB models and in vivo EAE model revealed that NMO-IgG increased the intracerebral transferability of NMO-IgG and satralizumab and that IL-6 blockade suppressed the NMO-IgG-induced leukocyte transmigration and barrier dysfunction, leading to prevention of onset of NMOSD.2021
    • Author(s)
      Takeshita Y, Fujikawa S, Serizawa K, Fujisawa M, Matsuo K, Nemoto J, Shimizu F, Sano Y, Tomizawa-Shinohara H, Miyake S, Ransohoff RM, Kanda T
    • Organizer
      第62回日本神経学会学術大会
    • Related Report
      2021 Annual Research Report
  • [Presentation] 視神経脊髄炎でのIL-6を介した血液脳関門破綻の病態機序と「BBBを治療する」というIL-6受容体阻害薬の新たな作用機序2021
    • Author(s)
      竹下幸男, 藤川 晋, 芹澤賢一,藤澤美和子,西原秀明,松尾欣哉, 清水文崇, 古賀道明,Richard Ransohoff , 神田 隆
    • Organizer
      第33回日本神経免疫学会学術集会
    • Related Report
      2021 Annual Research Report
  • [Presentation] 多発性硬化症でのCD20抗体によるB細胞療法における血液脳関門を中心とした新しい病態機序2021
    • Author(s)
      竹下幸男,藤澤 美和子,松尾欣哉,福迫陽人, 藤川 晋, 玉田雅也, 岡本雅史, 西原秀明, 清水文崇, 古賀道明, 神田 隆
    • Organizer
      第33回日本神経免疫学会総会
    • Related Report
      2021 Annual Research Report
  • [Presentation] ヒトin vitro BBBモデルを用いたアストロサイトからのBDNF分泌を促進させる脂質化合物の同定2021
    • Author(s)
      藤澤美和子, 竹下幸男, 藤川 晋, 松尾欣哉, 清水文崇, 古賀道明, 神田 隆
    • Organizer
      第33回日本神経免疫学会学術集会
    • Related Report
      2021 Annual Research Report
  • [Presentation] Intracerebral transferability of satralizumab in neuromyelitis optica using a new multi-cultured in vitro BBB model2021
    • Author(s)
      Matsuo K, Takeshita Y, Fujikawa S, Fujisawa M, Serizawa K, Shimizu F, Sano Y, Koga M, Kanda T.
    • Organizer
      第62回日本神経学会学術集会
    • Related Report
      2021 Annual Research Report
  • [Presentation] Blood-brain barrier-activation in myelin oligodendrocyte glycoprotein antibody associated disorders2020
    • Author(s)