Detection of organ-specific mitochondrial dysfunctions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionJunshin Gakuen University (2022)
Kyushu University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kang Dongchon  純真学園大学, 検査科学科, 非常勤講師 (80214716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内海 健  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80253798)
福應 温  純真学園大学, 検査科学科, 教授 (80363365)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / TFAM / p32 / リソソーム / 慢性心不全 / 脂肪細胞分化 / p32/C1QBP / ミトコンドリア病 / 代謝 / 心不全 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 血球分化 / 糖尿病 / p32/C1QBP / メタボローム / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
神経変性疾患や心血管系疾患、糖尿病、癌、免疫異常、さらには個体老化などのいわゆるcommon diseaseの発症とミトコンドリア機能異常との関係を明らかにするために、ミトコンドリア機能保護的なTFAMと機能抑制的なp32遺伝子の組織特異的改変により発現量を変化させたマウスを作製し、ミトコンドリア機能異常がその組織に直接的だけではなく、血液循環を介した間接的にも寄与できるのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genetic abnormalities and age-related deterioration of mitochondrial quality control lead to mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) damage and mutations, accumulation of degenerated proteins and impaired lipids in somatic cells, which are not only responsible for the development and progression of so-called common diseases such as neurodegenerative diseases, cardiovascular diseases, diabetes, cancer and immune disorders, but are also a major factor in individual It is a major factor in the ageing process. In the present study, comprehensive and trans-omics analysis of metabolic changes at the cellular and individual level revealed the relationship between mitochondrial functional changes in the pathogenesis of liver, cardiomyopathy, cancer and ageing, as well as immune disorders, which have recently attracted attention, at the molecular level and further confirmed this relationship by intervention in animal models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは非常に強い酸化障害を受ける環境下にあるため、ミトコンドリア機能障害が加齢に伴って体細胞に蓄積し、パーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患や心血管系の異常、糖尿病、癌などの疾患の発症と進展、さらには個体の全般的な老化にも重要との概念が多くの研究者の認めるところとなっている。本研究により血液や細胞・組織レベルでのエネルギー代謝のみならず広範な代謝変化に焦点を当てることで、疾患別臓器別のミトコンドリア病態を詳細に解析できるシステムの構築及び、新規マーカーの同定は社会的意義が非常に高いと考える。