Project/Area Number |
20H00531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 52:General internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Shima Midori 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (30162663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀江 恭二 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333446)
辰巳 公平 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70555432)
坂田 飛鳥 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教(共同研究講座) (90528457)
小田 朗永 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80547703)
荻原 建一 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50623500)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 血友病A / 細胞治療 / 凝固第VIII因子 / 肝類洞内皮細胞 / iPS細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 細胞シート / 第VIII因子 / マウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血友病の治療は、凝固因子製剤による生涯にわたる補充療法が中心である。我々はこれまでに、血友病Aの欠損タンパクである凝固第VIII因子の機能の本態を、bispecific抗体を用いて世界で初めて明らかにした。また、患者由来細胞を体外で遺伝子改変した上で再度移植する自己細胞治療の有効性を血友病Aマウスモデルで証明した。本申請では、1)第VIII因子産生機構の解明、2)高効率に第VIII因子を分泌する同種iPS細胞による移植用細胞の作製、3)細胞を高効率に長期的かつ安全に生体内に生着させる手法の確立により、すべての血友病A患者をcureできるユニバーサルな同種他家血友病A細胞療法の実現をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to establish an allogeneic cell therapy as a curative therapy for hemophilia A, we attempted 1) the generation of factor VIII-producing cells from stem cells and 2) the development of transplantation methods (cell sheets, etc.) that enable efficient cell engraftment. 1) We succeeded in establishing a method for differentiating human mesenchymal stem cells and human iPS cells to liver sinusoidal endothelial-like cells capable of producing factor VIII in vitro. 2) We transplanted cell sheets consisting of endothelial progenitor cells induced from human iPS cells onto the surface of immunodeficient mouse liver. As a result, we confirmed that the transplanted cells formed a vascular network with mouse liver tissue, and a certain percentage of the transplanted cells differentiated into LYVE1-positive liver sinusoidal endothelial-like cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
血友病Aの現在の標準治療は、第VIII因子製剤もしくは第VIII因子を模倣した抗体医薬による補充療法が主である。しかし、一生涯に渡る投与を要するため、患者QoLの低下と年間一千億円を超える莫大な医療費が問題となっている。現在、根治治療法として遺伝子治療の臨床試験が進められているが、治療1年後以降に効果が減弱する傾向があり、現時点でその原因は明らかでない。一方で、細胞治療は遺伝子治療に続く次世代治療法として位置付けられており、遺伝子治療に起因する諸問題を解決することが期待できる。本研究の一連の成果は、血友病A根治療法としての細胞治療の実現化に向けた重要な基盤となる成果であると考えられる。