Identification of melanocyte stem cells in acral palmoplantar skin and elucidation of the early developmental mechanism of acral melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Emi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70396331)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメラノーマ / 癌 / 幹細胞 / 診断 / オリジン / 悪性 / 汗腺 / 皮膚 / ゲノムストレス / 母斑 / 悪性黒色腫 / 色素幹細胞 / 鑑別診断
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性黒色腫の診断掌蹠の悪性黒色腫は、皮丘に沿った異常色素沈着に特徴づけられる皮丘平行パターンを示すことから皮丘に分布する汗腺と深い関連を持つことが示唆されてきた。しかし、汗腺と発癌との関連についてはこれまで明らかにされていないそこで色素幹細胞を安定的に可視化し追跡出来るマウスを作製し、メラノーマのオリジンとなりうるのかについて、メラノーマモデルと組み合わせることで幹細胞運命の解析を行う。さらに、ヒトのメラノーマin situにおけるCyclinD1遺伝子の増幅を最初に獲得する細胞が汗腺内にいないか調べ、ヒトメラノーマの初期早期の診断と治療へと応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early differential diagnosis between malignant and benign tumors and their underlying intrinsic differences are the most critical issues for life-threatening cancers. To study whether human acral melanomas, deadly cancers that occur on non-hair-bearing skin, have distinct origins, we developed fate-tracing technologies of melanocyte stem cells ( McSC) in sweat glands and in melanomamodels in mice and compare the cellular dynamics with human melanoma. The results revealed that those McSCs self-renew to expand their migratory progeny in response to genotoxic stress and trauma to generate invasive melanomas in mice that mimic human acral melanomas. The analysis of melanocytic lesions in human volar skin demonstrated that genetically unstable McSCs expand in sweat glands and in the surrounding epidermis in melanomas but not in nevi. The detection of such cell spreading dynamics provides an innovative method for an early differential diagnosis of acral melanomas from nevi.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は世界ではじめて汗腺内の色素幹細胞の遺伝学的系譜解析に成功し、末端部型悪性黒色腫のオリジンの同定に成功した。同時に、ヒトの末端部型悪性黒色腫を模倣するマウスモデルの作製に成功し、末端部型悪性黒色腫の治療薬の有効性評価や病理発生機序や病態の解明に役立つ実験系をはじめて提供できるようになった。さらに末端部の悪性黒色腫は予後の極めて悪い皮膚癌として知られ、母斑との鑑別診断が極めて重要であるが、比較的簡便な免疫組織学的な解析によりメラノーマ細胞の分布を確認することによって悪性と良性の鑑別診断がはじめて可能となった。特に早期の鑑別診断は熟練した皮膚病理医にとっても困難なことが多いため意義は大きい。