Project/Area Number |
20H00533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Juntendo University (2021-2022) Niigata University (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞老化 / 動脈硬化 / 糖尿病 / フレイル / 早老症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまで我々は、病的臓器老化を促進するメカニズムとして細胞老化という現象に注目し、組織に蓄積する老化細胞の分子生物学的特性やそれらを標的とした治療の具現性について研究を進めてきたが、未だ解明されていない点が多い。そこで本研究では、組織に蓄積した老化細胞を標的とした治療法の確立を目指すため、下記の項目を達成することを目標とする。 1. 新規老化細胞除去薬を開発しその臨床応用の可能性を検証する 2. Seno-antigen/SASP因子を標的とした治療法を開発しその臨床応用の可能性を検証する
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have focused on the role of senescent cells accumulating in tissues as a mechanism that promotes pathological organ aging, but there are still many unknowns. In this study, we aimed to gain a more comprehensive understanding of the mechanisms of aging-associated senescent cell accumulation and their involvement in pathological aging traits, as well as to conduct basic research for the development of therapies targeting senescent cells. We have observed that endogenous senescent cell elimination mechanisms are impaired with aging and aging-related diseases (anergy), and by further integrating senescent cell omics data and other data, we have identified senescence antigen- and anergy-related molecules and successfully developed therapies targeting these molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
老化細胞除去薬(Senolytics)による治療によって病的老化形質を改善できることが報告されているが、その作用機序からoff-target effectによる副作用が懸念されている。これに対して我々は、老化細胞に特異的な抗原を同定することで、それらを標的とした老化細胞除去ワクチンを開発し、その治療により病的老化形質の改善が得られることを明らかにした(Nature Aging 2021, Sci Rep 2022)。これらの成果は、国内メディアのみならず海外メディアからの反響が大きく、社会実装に向けた国際共同研究へと発展している。