Spiral progression of DNA damage repair, epigenetic alterations and metabolic changes in metabolic kidney diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40252457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 香  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (60445294)
神田 武志  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80317114)
長谷川 一宏  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (30424162)
脇野 修  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (50265823)
徳山 博文  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (50276250)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエピゲノム / DNA損傷 / ニコチン酸代謝 / 慢性腎臓病 / DNA損傷修復 / NAD代謝 / 代謝腎臓病 / エピゲノム変化
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者がこれまで提唱してきたMetabolic Kidney Disease(MKD、代謝腎臓病)の概念に基づき、本研究においてはMKDにおけるエネルギー代謝障害の作用点としてDNA損傷修復環境に焦点を当てる。MKDにおいては全身および腎臓内のエネルギー代謝変容と、腎臓の構造機能の維持に伴うDNA損傷とその修復および随伴して惹起されるエピゲノム変調が、双方向的に関与し合いMKDの進展をもたらす可能性を想起した。従って本研究においては、代謝変容の腎臓DNA損傷修復・エピゲノム変調への関わり、腎臓DNA損傷修復環境に依存したエピゲノム変化の代謝制御への関わりを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have elucidated the mechanism of metabolic kidney disease, namely chronic kidney disease associated with metabolic disorders, including diabetes, dyslipidemia and obesity, focusing on the organ-organ associations. This study aimed to investigate pathophysiology of the disorders, introducing the new viewpoint, DNA damage response (DDR). As a result, DDR in the kidney causes metabolic alterations, and metabolic disorders also cause DDR alteration, which drives progression of CKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会において増加する高血圧、糖尿病を背景に、慢性腎臓病は増加傾向にあり、代謝腎臓病の新たな治療戦略の開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究は、慢性腎臓病におけるDNA損傷とそれに伴って惹起されるエピゲノム変化が、代謝変化と双方向性に関与し合い、病態の進展をもたらすという新しいコンセプトを提案したものであり、学術的に新規性・独創性が高い。また、新規治療標的の候補分子を複数提案しており、疾患人口が増加する中で、社会的意義も大きいと考える。