Project/Area Number |
20H00536
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 53:Organ-based internal medicine and related fields
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanai Takanori 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (40245478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
寺谷 俊昭 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任准教授 (40624408)
三上 洋平 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (80528662)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / 原発性硬化性胆管炎 / Klebsiella pneumoniae / バクテリオファージ / 慢性免疫難病 / ノトバイオートマウス / 腸内細菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題は、免疫機能異常が病因とされる免疫疾患群において、病変の首座を「病態の発症臓器」ではなく、「細菌が感染したリンパ節」とし、その病態形成機序の本質に迫ることである。PSCを代表例として、免疫難病において、(1)疾患特異的な体内侵入性細菌による腸管上皮破壊、(2)細菌の侵入ルートとリンパ節への感染、(3)リンパ節での免疫応答、(4)腸管外臓器への免疫細胞蓄積メカニズム、(5)クローン病における生体内侵入腸内細菌による免疫疾患の病態の本質に迫る。さらに、(6)疾患特異的な侵入性細菌を特異的に排除するファージ療法の開発に繋げることを課題とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on the fact that primary sclerosing cholangitis (PSC) frequently occurs in patients with ulcerative colitis (UC) and found that Klebsiella pneumoniae (KP) is abundant in the gut of PSC patients. KP induced TH17 cells in the liver, which we showed is the central mechanism of PSC pathogenesis. The amount of KP invading the lymph nodes and the degree of fibrosis of the liver were positively correlated in PSC/UC mice, indicating that KP-targeted phage therapy may be a potential target for PSC pathology. phage therapy targeting KP may improve PSC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
慢性免疫疾患と特定腸内細菌との因果関係を示し、その病態機序を解明することは重要である。そこで本研究は、嫌気性腸内細菌がリンパ節を介して生体内に侵入する特性を理解して、これまでの免疫疾患概念と異なり、これら細菌によって惹起される腸管内外の慢性免疫難病の病態形成機序の一端を解明した。これまで原因不明とされた免疫難病において、生体内侵入性腸内細菌による疾患発症機序を提唱するとともに、病因細菌特異的なバクテリオファージを用いた疾患発症・進展に関わる特定腸内細菌の排除を試み、慢性免疫難病の新規治療法の開発につながる基盤的研究成果を得た。