Studies of MDS pathogenesis and its relation to novel therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA TOSHIO  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 名誉教授 (20282527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 大地  公益財団法人神戸医療産業都市推進機構, その他部局等, 研究員(副センター長・部長クラス) (80735746)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMDS / ASXL1 / クローン性造血 / PPI / 骨髄異形成症候群 / スプライシング
Outline of Research at the Start
骨髄異形成症候群(myelodysplastic syndromes: MDS)は多くの染色体異常や100種類以上の遺伝子変異が同定されている難治性の造血器腫瘍である。MDSは近年の人口高齢化に伴い増加し、病因も不明であり有効な 治療法が確立されていない。平均生存期間もハイリスク群では1年未満と他の悪性腫瘍に比較して悪く、AMLに移行すると通常のAMLと比べて治療が極めて難しい。DNAメチル化阻害剤による治療では約30%のMDS患者で輸血の必要性が減少するなど一定の効果が確認されたが、生存率延長は十分とは言えない。そのため、MDSの病因解明と治療法の開発に繋がる研究は重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By analyzing various mouse models, we have elucidated some of the causes of pancytopenia in myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS), a heterogeneous disease. In addition, a new MDS model was generated by crossing mutant ASXL1 knock-in mice with STAG2 knock-out mice to elucidate the pathogenic mechanism. Our results demonstrate that mutations in the epigenomic factor ASXL1 not only contribute to MDS pathogenesis via aberrant gene expression, but also induce DNA damage by activating the Akt-mTOR pathway in the cytosol.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会の日本では2025年に65歳以上の人口が30%を超える。中でも高齢者に多い骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)を発症する患者は増え続けている。MDS、AML、心筋梗塞、脳梗塞、糖尿病、固形癌、骨粗鬆症、慢性関節リウマチなど多くの疾患の温床となるクローン性造血(CH)も大きな社会問題である。CHとは65歳以上の10人に1人でASXL1変異など白血病関連遺伝子を一つ有する造血クローンが増生することである。本研究によって同定した変異型ASXL1によるシグナル伝達経路の活性化はASXL1変異を有するCHにおいて治療標的となりうる。CHから疾患の発症原因を明らかにすることは学術的にも重要である。