Clarification of underlying factors for disorders of sex development and reproductive dysfunction as multifactorial disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 54:Internal medicine of the bio-information integration and related fields
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ogata Tsutomu  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特命研究教授 (40169173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深見 真紀  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 部長 (40265872)
小野 裕之  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40868866)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords性分化疾患 / 生殖機能障害 / 多因子疾患 / 子宮内発育不全 / 内分泌撹乱環境化学物質感受性 / ESR1 / 微細欠失 / 絶対連鎖不平衡
Outline of Research at the Start
性分化疾患・生殖機能障害は、単一遺伝子疾患としてのみならず、環境因子と遺伝的感受性に支配される多因子疾患としても発症する。本研究では、環境因子として子宮内発育不全、遺伝的感受性としてエストロゲン受容体alpha遺伝子(ESR1)の微細欠失、環境因子と遺伝的感受性の協調作用解析モデルとして遺伝子改変マウスを対象する解析を行い、多因子疾患としての性分化疾患・生殖機能障害発症機序の解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have revealed that intrauterine hyponutrition causes significantly reduced intra-testicular testosterone production in association with significantly reduced expressions of steroidogenic genes during fetal life, and significantly decreased sperm count in association with significantly altered expressions of oxidation stress-related, apoptosis-related, and spermatogenesis-related genes in the postnatal life in the mouse. We have also showed that a 2,244 bp microdeletion at ESR1 intron 6 (ΔESR1) functions as a susceptibility factor for cryptorchidism and hypospadias by facilitating the ESR1 expression. We have also clarified the underlying cause for the generation of the absolute linkage disequilibrium between ΔESR1 and the susceptibility haplotype. The results provide highly valuable information regarding the development of disorders of sex development and reproductive dysfunction as multifactorial disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義としては、多因子疾患としての性分化疾患・生殖機能障害発症機序を子宮内栄養不全という環境因子とエストロゲン受容体α遺伝子(ESR1) 発現を亢進させる微細欠失(ΔESR1)という遺伝的感受性の観点から明らかとしたことが挙げられる。本研究の社会的意義には、わが国で大きな問題となっている妊婦の痩せによる子宮内発育不全が、DoHAD仮説で研究されている将来のメタボリック症候群だけではなく性分化疾患や生殖機能障害発症リスクであることを世界で初めて示したこと、ならびに、ΔESR1が世界的に大きな問題となっている内分泌撹乱環境化学物質感受性にも関わることを明らかとしたことが挙げられる。