Creating "3D mini heart" for transplantation of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sawa Yoshiki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任教授 (00243220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 俊君  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教 (10723786)
劉 莉  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (50380093)
植村 寿公  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任教授 (60176641)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsiPS由来心筋細胞 / 組織構築 / デバイス / ファイバー / 回転培養 / ヒトiPS由来心筋細胞 / 心筋組織 / 心筋梗塞治療 / ヒトiPS由来心筋 / iPS心筋細胞 / 重症心不全治療
Outline of Research at the Start
重症心不全の治療法として細胞移植による再生治療が期待されている。我々はこれまでにiPS細胞由来心筋シート治療法を開発し、虚血性心筋症モデル動物を用いて有効性と安全性を確立し、昨年度に臨床試験を開始した。本研究では、重症心不全患者にターゲットして、心筋シートより高い心機能改善効果が期待できる“3D Mini Heart”を生体外で創成し、移植に用いることを目的とする。足場材料を用いて、生体心臓内の微小環境を再現する多層化した 重厚な心筋組織の構築を目指し、動物心筋梗塞モデルへの移植実験及びPOC取得を行う。最終的に組織工学技術を駆使した高機能化心筋組織による次世代心不全根治法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pluripotent stem cell-derived cardiac patches have been extensively used for treating myocardial infarction and have shown potential for clinical application. However, the limited thickness of the patch can hamper its therapeutic effect. We previously developed a fibrous scaffold that allowed the formation of well-organized cardiac tissue constructs. In this study, based on the above technology, we created a mini heart tissue with cardiomycyte, fibroblast and vascular endothelial cells. Under a dynamic perfusion culture system, we organized into thick and viable tissue of 1 mm thickness. The 3D mini heart tissue demonstrated enhanced contractile properties and up-regulated cytokine and ECM secretion compared to the single-layer fiber sheet control group. Notably, The 3D mini heart tissue group showed improved functional recovery and less fibrosis when used to treat the myocardial infarction model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通して、組織工学技術を駆使した高機能化心筋組織による新規移植法の有効性が判明され、今後虚血性心不全の大動物試験、拡張型心筋症への適応性、さらに臨床試験への実現が期待できる。
また、本研究課題は複数分野の独創的技術およびアイデアにより開発したシステムであり、医工学融合の成功例でもある。今後、次世代の機能型心筋組織製品として心機能回復させる移植治療や、新たな病態解析用モデルあるいは創薬スクリーニング系として応用可能である。