Elucidating mechanisms of therapeutic resistance in breast cancer and the development of innovative therapeutic approach utilizing tumor suppressor activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 55:Surgery of the organs maintaining homeostasis and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2023-2024)
The University of Tokushima (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Katagiri Toyomasa  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所, 研究所長 (60291895)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords乳がん / 治療抵抗性 / がん抑制因子 / 相互作用阻害ペプチド / 治療耐性 / 足場タンパク質 / がん抑制分子
Outline of Research at the Start
がんの分子標的治療薬開発は、がん遺伝子産物の活性制御を狙ったものが主流である一方、その多くは耐性や不応性の存在、創薬フィージビリティの低さから、期待通りの効果が得られていないのが現状である。我々は、既存の治療法とは異なる治療法として、がん抑制因子Prohibitin 2(PHB2)の抑制活性に着目し、その抑制活性を利用したBIG3-PHB2相互作用阻害ペプチド(stERAP)の治療薬開発を進めてきた。本研究では、stERAPのHER2陽性・抗HER2剤耐性乳がん・TNBCに対する新規治療法としての可能性の検討とBIG3-PHB2複合体の乳がん治療耐性機構における役割解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the functional significance of the BIG3-PHB2 complex in HER2-positive, ER-positive, and TNBC. We found that in HER2-positive cells, the complex localizes to the trans-Golgi network (TGN), where phosphorylation of BIG3 enhances PP1Cα activity via PKA, leading to dephosphorylation and inactivation of PHB2. Treatment with the BIG3-PHB2 interaction inhibitor stERAP releases PHB2, promoting its phosphorylation, nuclear translocation, and transcriptional repression of oncogenic signals. stERAP also disrupts vesicle transport controlled by the TGN-localized complex, suppressing tumor growth. In TNBC, the complex localizes to mitochondria, and stERAP induces mitochondrial elongation defects and apoptosis. Moreover, we developed a long-acting peptide, dstERAP, and revealed its sustained antitumor mechanism. stERAP/dstERAP demonstrated antitumor effects in vitro and in vivo, and may overcome trastuzumab resistance and target difficult cancers like melanoma and pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、既存のがん治療薬とは異なり、遺伝子変異を標的とせず、抑制因子PHB2の本来の機能を解放・活性化する新たな戦略を提唱した。BIG3-PHB2複合体の阻害によって、耐性や不応性を克服し得る普遍的かつ革新的な乳がん治療法の創出に貢献するものであり、学術的・社会的意義は極めて大きい。