Comprehensive analysis of inner ear pathology by a new imaging technique using a transparent method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamasoba Tatsuya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究員 (60251302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 真一  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (10359606)
木下 淳  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10755648)
樫尾 明憲  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (20451809)
鴨頭 輝  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30807152)
近藤 健二  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40334370)
藤本 千里  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60581882)
浦田 真次  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60849404)
松本 有  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80548553)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前庭 / 三半規管 / 有毛細胞 / 解剖 / 組織透明化 / 病理 / 内耳 / ミトコンドリア / 三次元構造 / 蝸牛 / 活性酸素 / 組織
Outline of Research at the Start
内耳には多彩な細胞が複雑に位置する特徴があり、この複雑で精巧な解剖学的特性のため、種々の病態において障害される細胞の種類や障害の程度、二次性に障害される細胞の種類や変性の程度が異なり、修復・再生の動態も異なっている。この背景から、難聴や前庭障害の病態把握には内耳内全ての組織・細胞の網羅的観察が理想的と考えられるが、内耳は骨に囲まれており、切片などを用いた断片的な観察しかできなかった。本研究では内耳透明化技術を駆使し、内耳の正常組織の詳細な組織解析および病的状態での三次元的網羅的な観察を行う。病変は老化、音響外傷、薬剤毒性などを用い、種々の細胞の動態と関係や変性と再生の過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical tissue clearing technique was established that allows all sensory epithelia of the cochlear basal turn, vestibule, and three semicircular canals to be cleanly delineated in three dimensions. The vestibule (saccule and utricle) and the anterior, posterior, and lateral semicircular canals were made transparent and immunostained, and imaging processing techniques were used to analyze the number of the sensory hair cells, the three-dimensional morphology of each sensory epithelium, and three-dimensional relationships among these sensory epithelia. In this process, the crista neglecta was discovered. We used gentamycin and other ototoxic drugs to create models of sensory cell damage, and conducted comprehensive analysis of the degeneration and regeneration processes of sensory hair cells, synapses, and nerves. We also analyzed the effects of antioxidants and other substances to prevent these damages and BDNF to induce regeneration of the hair cells and nerve fibers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨と軟部組織を同時にかつ実質の周囲に大きな液体スペースが存在する組織の透明化には高度な技術開発が必要となる。我々は蝸牛の組織透明化に成功していたが、さらに広い範囲の蝸牛基底回転から前庭・半規管まで網羅的に組織観察できる技術を開発できたことにより、有毛細胞から神経線維の発達過程、障害時の受傷状態、再生過程をこれら異なる器官において同時に観察することが可能となり、理解が深まる。また前庭と半規管では有毛細胞の再性能力が異なるとされているが、その差を適切に調べることが可能となり、再生誘導の評価もより確実となるため、新規再生技術の開発で有用なツールとなることが期待される。