Decipher cell-cell interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Hirohata Satoshi  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (90332791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 保典  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (00115221)
冨田 秀太  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10372111)
渡辺 彰吾  岡山大学, 保健学域, 教授 (20548341)
落谷 孝広  東京医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (60192530)
西田 圭一郎  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (80284058)
大月 孝志  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 非常勤研究員 (10534802)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsメタロプロテアーゼ / microRNA / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではエクソソームと呼ばれる細胞外分泌小胞の表面膜タンパクと内包されるmicroRNAの2つを中心に解析をおこなっていくことを計画している。
「正常細胞から分泌されるエクソソーム」と変形性関節症で産生される「病的なエクソソーム」の働きを究めて、組織の恒常性と変形性関節症発症および進展におけるエクソソームとmicroRNAの機能を解明する。
さらに組織由来エクソソームという発想に着目して、正常組織から採取した正常組織由来エクソソームとある別の組織から採取した特殊組織由来エクソソームによる軟骨への作用効果の違いを検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular secretory vesicles (EVs) contain various substances such as RNA, proteins, and even microRNA, and function within the cells in which they are taken up, thus carrying out the function of intercellular signaling. First, we conducted research on tissue-derived EVs. When we compared tissue-derived EVs with EVs purified from vascular mesenchymal fractions (SVF) from which the adipocyte nuclear fraction had been removed, we found that SVF allowed for more stable purification of EVs. Next, we performed a comprehensive analysis of microRNAs. We found that adding EVs to interleukin-1β-stimulated chondrocytes suppressed the mRNA expression of extracellular matrix degrading enzymes.In animal experiments, fluorescently labeled EVs were directly administered into mouse knee joints and analyzed using the Kawamoto method. Our results clarified the elements of the EVs and cells administered into the joint cavity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、分子生物学と高感度解析技術によって細胞外分泌小胞およびmicroRNAの網羅的解析を行うことに学術的な特色がある。関節全体を俯瞰した細胞外分泌小胞評価という発想が独創的である。さらに細胞選択性や疾患特異性の視点をふまえて、エクソソームと細胞の両面からとりこみ機構を解明する特色がある。本研究によって『細胞外分泌小胞・microRNA』はバイオマーカーにとどまることなく治療へと発展することが期待され、新たな治療法開発へと繋がる社会的意義を有する。