Biological basis and expanded indications of the rehabilitation-enhancing drug, edonerpic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Takuya  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20423824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 實木 亨  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10546675)
阿部 弘基  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (40737409)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 可塑性 / AMPA受容体 / 脊髄損傷 / edonerpic maleate / エドネルピク / FRAP / CRMP2
Outline of Research at the Start
脳損傷後のリハビリテーションによる機能回復過程は可塑的過程である。可塑的過程の分子細胞メカニズムがAMPA受容体(グルタミン酸受容体)のシナプス移行である。我々は低分子化合物であるエドネルピクがAMPA受容体のシナプス移行促進作用を持ち、脳卒中により失われた運動機能をリハビリテーション依存的に劇的に回復させることを発見した(Abe et al., Science 2018)。一方で、エドネルピクの作用機序や脊髄損傷での有効性については不明点が多い。本研究ではエドネルピクのリハビリテーション依存的なAMPA受容体シナプス移行促進作用の分子メカニズムを追求し脊髄損傷モデルでの有効性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After spinal cord injury, motor paralysis poses significant challenges for sufficient recovery through rehabilitation, hindering independence and social participation. This study examined the effectiveness of edonerpic maleate, which promotes AMPA receptor synapse trafficking, in six non-human primates of the spinal cord injury model to assess the improvement in hand paralysis. The results demonstrated that the edonerpic maleate significantly facilitated the recovery from fine motor impairments of the fingers after spinal cord injury, compared to the control. Furthermore, the drug induced an expanded somatotopic representation of the upper limb distal region in the motor cortex. These findings suggest that edonerpic maleate enhances plastic changes in the primary motor cortex after spinal cord injury, facilitating the reorganization of neural circuits necessary for fine motor control of the fingers and enhancing the effects of rehabilitation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果は、AMPA受容体のシナプス後膜への移行を促進するedonerpicが先行研究(Abe et al., Science, 2018)で示された皮質損傷や内包出血後の運動麻痺だけでなく脊髄損傷後の運動麻痺においても機能回復効果が見られることを示しており、その適応拡大の可能性を示唆している。また脊髄損傷後の機能回復に伴う大脳皮質の機能再編が薬理学的に促進可能であることも示している。WHOによると年間約25万人程度が脊髄損傷と診断されており、後遺障害の克服は社会的課題である。本研究は、脊髄損傷後の機能回復を薬剤で促進することができる可能性を示唆している点において社会的な意義があると考える。