Elucidating the Molecular Mechanisms in Human Fertilized Embryos Governing Developmental Initiation and Organogenesis Regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 56:Surgery related to the biological and sensory functions and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Akutsu Hidenori  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 生殖医療研究部, 部長 (50347225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 篤  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00638091)
中林 一彦  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期病態研究部, 室長 (10415557)
高田 修治  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, システム発生・再生医学研究部, 部長 (20382856)
深見 真紀  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 分子内分泌研究部, 部長 (40265872)
佐渡 敬  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (70321601)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsX染色体 / X染色体不活化 / 多能性幹細胞 / 器官発生 / 生命発動 / ヒト受精胚 / female細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
不活化動態が疾患の病態と大きく関係することがUPD症例からも明らかになった。初期発生動態から健康・疾患を考えるボトムアップ的な視点と、本成果は疾患から詳細な解析をすると着床前期胚の細胞で起こっていることが病態とつがるというトップダウン的なアプローチを明確に示すことができた。これまでの基盤研究の成果(【基盤A(17H01588)2017~2019年度】)から発展的に本申請では、着床周辺期以降での分子機構解明をより重点的に進め、同時にヒト組織、幹細胞モデルおよびヒト受精胚による研究を進める
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the process of progressing from implantation to organogenesis, the initial reprogramming of the oocyte-derived condensed chromatin occurs, followed by the establishment of a random, biparental chromatin condensation pattern that persists throughout the lifespan of the organism. Perturbations in the mechanisms governing the establishment and maintenance of X-chromosome inactivation can lead to catastrophic embryonic lethality. Therefore, elucidating the molecular mechanisms governing these processes during and after the peri-implantation period has been a major focus. Concurrently, studies utilizing human tissues, stem cell models, and human embryos have been undertaken. The establishment of in vivo and in vitro model systems has allowed for the acquisition of crucial scientific evidence regarding the dynamics of female-specific cytogenetics, deepening our understanding of developmental and organogenic regulation processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期胚でのX染色体不活化プログラムを明らかにすることは、卵子の全能性獲機構のみならず女性の健康に関わる生命動態を「女性の細胞」視点で明らかにすることである。臓器発生と成体での疾患動態に繋がるX染色体不活化動態を含め胚発生で時空間的にダイナミックに変動する機構解明をめざし研究を実施した。女性固有のサイトジェネティクス動態の科学的エビデンスを発生と器官発生・制御の理解を深めるための重要な基盤知見を得ることができた。引き続き、女性医学の様々な分野の発展に貢献していく。