Elucidation of the bone remodeling governing bone homeostasis and establishment of innovative treatment strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Tomoki  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00346959)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨リモデリング / 細胞間クロストーク / 骨リモデリング制御分子 / 細胞系譜特異的な遺伝子改変マウス / 人為的制御法
Outline of Research at the Start
骨は動的な恒常性を保ちながら常にダイナミックに生れ変わっており、この再構築は骨リモデリングと呼ばれ、健全で強靭な骨を維持する一方で、その破綻が骨疾患へと繋がる。骨リモデリングは、骨表面の実行細胞である破骨細胞と骨芽細胞、そして、骨に埋没した司令細胞である骨細胞の細胞間クロストークによって制御されていると考えられているが、その全貌解明には至っていない。
本研究では、統合的な骨構成細胞分化・機能データベースの構築と細胞レベルでの機能解析から、骨リモデリング制御分子を同定する。さらに、細胞系譜特異的な遺伝子改変マウス作成から生体レベルで骨リモデリングと破綻機構を解明し骨恒常性システムの全貌に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone is dynamically reborn while maintaining dynamic homeostasis, and this process is called "bone remodeling." While bone remodeling maintains healthy and strong bones, the insufficiency can lead to bone diseases. Bone remodeling is controlled by intercellular crosstalk between osteoclasts and osteoblasts which are the "executive cells" on the bone surface, and osteocytes which are the "commander cells" embedded in the bone. However, the complete picture has not yet been elucidated.
In this study, we elucidated the control mechanism of bone homeostasis by identifying molecules that understanding the mechanism of bone remodeling and its failure at the biological level. As a result, we established a new molecular basis for controlling bone diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は動的な骨恒常性を司る世界に先駆けた骨リモデリングの分子メカニズムを解明した。また、骨リモデリングの破綻による骨疾患の病態を、治療標的となる新たな細胞や分子を同定から、その理解を深めた。さらに、生体レベルの疾患モデル動物を用いて、これまでにない革新的な治療・予防戦略の創成に繋げること実現し、未来の医療現場に直結する基盤技術の分子基盤の確立に貢献した。これら研究成果は、本領域研究の学問的な理解の深化に留まらず、人類の福祉や医療水準の向上に貢献する共有すべき知的財産になると考えられる。