| Project/Area Number |
20H00552
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hayashi Mikako 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (40271027)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥山 克史 朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00322818)
山下 弘巳 大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40200688)
松田 康裕 北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50431317)
山本 洋子 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (60448107)
岡本 基岐 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (60755354)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | う蝕 / 象牙質 / PIXE/PIGE / μCT / ラマン分光分析法 / 飛行時間型2次イオン分析法 / PIXE/PIGE法 / 根面う蝕 / イオン分布 / バイオミネラリゼーション / 耐酸性 / 口腔科学 / 量子ビーム / X線光電子分光法 / 動物モデル / ミネラル密度 / X線結晶回折法 / X線光電子分光法 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本申請では、従前の歯科臨床を、バイオミネラリゼーションを基軸とした生物学的なう蝕予防・治療へと大きく変換させるという理念のもとに、量子・X線ビームを応用した原子・電子レベルの超精密構造・機能解析によって、う蝕の発症および進行抑制に歯質構成元素が如何なるメカ ニズムで相互に作用しながら関与しているかを解き明かすことを目的としている。先端的な量子・X線ビーム技術を用いて、歯質内の元素の濃度分布や化学結合状態をイメージングすることで、う蝕予防および進行抑制のメカニズムについて元素レベルでの深い理解を構築し、効果的な「削らない」う蝕予防・治療技術および材料開発を飛躍的に発展させることを企図している。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to elucidate the mechanisms by which dentin components are involved in the development and inhibition of dental caries. First, in vitro multi-element cements were applied to the dentin of human molars, and the anti-caries properties of the dentin were investigated using μCT, PIXE/PIGE, XDR, and XPS by analyzing the distributions, concentrations, and chemical bonding of the elements. An in vivo rat caries treatment model was developed using the in vitro methods, and the uptake of multi-ions into dentin was successfully measured by μCT, PIXE/PIGE, Raman spectroscopy, and time-of-flight secondary ion analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、バイオミネラリゼーションを基軸とした生物学的なう蝕予防・治療を実現するという理念のもと、原子・電子レベルの超精密構造・機能解析によって、う蝕の発症および進行抑制に歯質構成元素がいかなるメカニズムで関与しているかを解明することを目的とした。 そこでは、in vitroで確立した実験方法をin vivoラットう蝕治療モデルに適用し、マルチイオンが歯質に取り込まれる様相を、μCT、PIXE/PIGE法、ラマン分光分析法と飛行時間型2次イオン分析法にて測定することに成功した。この成果は、う蝕の進行および発症メカニズムを明らかにし、抗う蝕性の高い修復材料の開発の基盤となる、意義あるものである。