| Project/Area Number |
20H00553
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前原 隆 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10637333)
新納 宏昭 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20380636)
森山 雅文 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20452774)
柴田 琢磨 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (30554505)
安河内 友世 (川久保友世) 九州大学, 歯学研究院, 准教授 (70507813)
坪井 洋人 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80580505)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | IgG4関連疾患 / T細胞 / B細胞 / マクロファージ / TLR7 / T細胞サブセット / IgG4産生B細胞 / IgG4疾患モデルマウス / 病因 / 疾患モデルマウス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、代表的罹患臓器である唾液腺を解析し、特異なT細胞、B細胞、マクロファージ(Mφ)のサブセットが病態形成に関わっていることを明らかにした。しかし、詳細な病態形成の分子機構や病因は判っていない。そこで、本研究では、従前の研究成果を基盤とし、IgG4-RDの病因を解明し、新規治療法開発の基盤を築くことを目指す。第1にサブセット間の相互作用を解析して病態形成機序を明確にし、第2に発症に関わるT細胞とその認識抗原を同定し、第3に特異なMφを遺伝子導入により誘導したマウスを同定した抗原などで刺激することにより病態を再現する疾患モデルマウスを完成させる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
IgG4-related diseases is a unique systemic disease characterized by mass formation and consequent dysfunction of multiple organs, as well as severe fibrosis with infiltrating T cells, B cells, and macrophages. Currently, no effective treatment is available. In this study, we focused on a subset of unique T cells, B cells, and macrophages and performed single-cell RNA sequencing as well as T-B receptor sequencing to obtain a comprehensive, unbiased view of tissue infiltrating cells. As a result, we identified characteristic T and B cell subsets. We also focused on macrophages expressing Toll-like receptor 7 and tested whether it is possible to generate mice that can reproduce the pathology by stimulating them with TLR7 agonist.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IgG4関連疾患の罹患臓器に浸潤する全T細胞、B細胞、マクロファージを明らかにし、我々が作成したIgG4関連疾患のモデルマウスを用いて特異な細胞群にフォーカスして実際に病態が再現できれば、新たな治療標的薬の開発が可能となる。