Project/Area Number |
20H00555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 57:Oral science and related fields
Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小笠原 康悦 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教授 (30323603)
中山 二郎 九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (40217930)
神沼 修 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (80342921)
永尾 潤一 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (30509047)
岸川 咲吏 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (50781358)
有田 健一 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (90780205)
成田 由香 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (50758050)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 口腔感染症 / 免疫応答 / 歯周病 / ヘルパーT細胞 / 免疫療法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
歯周病において、インターロイキン-17の産生を特徴とするヘルパーT細胞Th17による免疫応答が病態を悪化させることが明らかになってきました。しかし、その病態は充分に解明されておらず、基礎的研究が必要とされています。本研究は、歯周病における腸内細菌と責任Th17細胞による免疫制御機構の解析から歯周病の病態メカニズムを解明します。その理解に立脚して、新しい歯周病疾患モデル動物を創生・検証し、先進的免疫療法の基盤を確立します。このような研究成果を基盤にして、ヒト歯周病の新しい予防法・治療法の開発への展開が期待されます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periodontal disease is an infection caused by periodontal pathogenic bacteria and has attracted attention as being caused by the helper T cell Th17, but the detailed mechanism of immune response was unknown. When periodontal pathogenic bacteria were introduced into the intestines of mice at the amount that periodontal disease patients swallow daily, it was found that periodontal pathogenic bacteria were taken up from the Peyer's patches of the intestines and that Th17 cells that respond to periodontal pathogenic bacteria (responsible Th17 cells) were activated in the intestines. Subsequently, we elucidated that the responsible Th17 cells migrate from the gut to the mouth, which is infected with periodontal pathogenic bacteria, causing severe periodontal disease. Meanwhile, in mice without intestinal bacteria, the responsible Th17 cells were not activated and periodontal disease did not occur, indicating that intestinal bacteria were involved in the development of periodontal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病は我が国で約400万人が罹患している国民病といえる疾患です。高齢化が進む中、歯周病の重症化は歯を失う最大の原因であることから、歯周病の発症と重症化のメカニズムの解明が待たれています。歯周病の原因として歯周病原細菌に応答するヘルパーT細胞が注目されていましたが、その免疫応答の詳細なメカニズムは不明でした。口から流れ込んだ歯周病原細菌が腸で取り込まれ、腸内細菌の影響を受けて活性化したヘルパーT細胞が口へ移動して歯周病の発症と重症化を引き起こすことを発見しました。腸内細菌をターゲットとした薬剤や整腸剤による新しい予防法と治療法の開発が期待されます。