Elucidation of mechanism from built environment to health toward primordial prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Katsunori  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 教授 (20298558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花里 真道  千葉大学, 予防医学センター, 准教授 (00608656)
尾島 俊之  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50275674)
相田 潤  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80463777)
辻 大士  筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (90741976)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords建造環境 / Well-being(幸福・健康) / ゼロ次予防 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / well-being(幸福・健康) / Well-being(健康・幸福) / ソーシャルキャピタル / 心理的要因 / 健康行動 / 建造環境(Built Environment) / ウォーカビリティ / IoT
Outline of Research at the Start
「暮らしているだけで健康になる」環境重視の「ゼロ次予防」に向けて,まちの歩きやすさや人が集う場所の配置など人工の建造環境とwell-being(WB)との関連とメカニズムの理論的実証的な解明を目的とする.①文献に基づき建造環境からWBに至る理論仮説モデルを作成する.約70市町村の延べ75万人の高齢者大規模縦断データを活用し,②建造環境とWBとの関連,③心理的評価など主観データと社会関係,活動量などの客観データを併用し、建造環境からWBに至るメカニズムの解明,④建造環境が変化した地域を探し,2022年度に追跡調査を行い,建造環境の変化によるWB関連要因の変化を多面的に評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward environment-oriented "Primordial prevention," in which people become healthy simply by living in their community, we aimed to theoretically and empirically elucidate the relationship and mechanisms between the artificial built environment and health and well-being(WB).
We have (1) developd a theoretical hypothetical model from the built environment to WB based on literature, (2) verified the relationship between the built environment and WB using large-scale longitudinal data of a total of 750,000 older people in about 70 municipalities, (3) clarified the mechanism from the built environment to WB, and (4) conducted a follow-up survey in FY2022 to investigate the relationship between WB and the built environment and the change in WB-related factors due to changes in the built environment. As a result, we presented the scientific basis for the "naturally healthy environment" included in Japan's top-level health policy, "Healthy Japan 21 (Tertiary).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建造環境とそこに暮らす個人のWell-beingの関連を実証することに加え、建造環境がwell-beingに影響をもたらすメカニズムを明示することは、健康日本21(第三次)に「自然に健康になる環境」を盛り込むことに貢献できた。
2024年度から新たに始まる健康日本21(第三次)においても、ソーシャル・キャピタル醸成が求められるが、その基盤として、建造環境を整備することの重要性と科学的根拠を提供できた。