| Project/Area Number |
20H00560
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Ishikawa Prefectural Nursing University (2022-2023) The University of Tokyo (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Sanada Hiromi 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50143920)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
須釜 淳子 藤田医科大学, 社会実装看護創成研究センター, 教授 (00203307)
峰松 健夫 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00398752)
大貝 和裕 石川県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40706983)
岡本 成史 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50311759)
仲上 豪二朗 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (70547827)
玉井 奈緒 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80636788)
下澤 達雄 国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 主任教授 (90231365)
大江 真琴 金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (60389939)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | リキッドアセスメント / スマートホームケア / バイオセンサ / リキッドバイオプシー / バイオマーカー / 高齢者 / リキッド / リキッドアセスメント技術 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、高齢者の身体の異変の予兆を捉える「リキッドアセスメント技術」の確立を目指す。 高齢者の療養生活に起因し療養生活を脅かす慢性脱水、誤嚥性肺炎、褥瘡感染、尿路感染を対象として、STEP 1:病態の把握(実態調査)、STEP 2:バイオマーカーの探索・同定(臨床調査)、STEP 3:バイオマーカーと症状の因果関係の証明(動物実験)、STEP 4:バイオマーカーの非侵襲的測定法確立(開発研究)、STEP 5:バイオマーカー測定法の信頼性・妥当性の証明(臨床調査)と研究を進めていく。 これにより、症状出現に先立つ予防行動を促し高齢者の健やかな療養生活の実現、幸福寿命の延伸に寄与する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Continuous and timely assessment of pathological conditions is necessary for elderly people with advanced medical needs to be able to care for themselves safely at home. In order to realize the smart home care based on the concepts of "non-invasive”, “non-restrictive," "continuous" and "real-time”, this study aimed to establish liquid assessment technologies using biosensors to capture pathological changes and to predict abnormalities. This project targeted chronic dehydration, aspiration pneumonia, infection of pressure injury, and urinary tract infection, which are caused by and threaten the daily life of the elderly. The studies were conducted according to the following steps: (1) search for biomarkers, (2) proof of the causal relationship between biomarkers and symptoms, (3) establishment of non-invasive measurement methods for biomarkers, and (4) verification the reliability and validity of the biomarker measurement methods.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域包括ケアシステムの時代に、高齢者は複数の疾患を有し複雑な病態を呈するため、高度な医療ニーズを抱えながら在宅で療養している。本研究で実現を目指すスマートホームケアは、ベッドセンサ、環境センサ、およびバイオセンサを用いた継続的かつ適時的な病態アセスメントによる病態の変化や異変の予兆を捉え、適切な医療ケアに繋げる者であり、在宅療養高齢者が安心して日常生活を送ることに繋がり、ひいては地域包括ケアシステムの確立に寄与するものと考えられる。