| Project/Area Number |
20H00561
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Yoshimasa 岐阜大学, 大学院連合創薬医療情報研究科, 招へい教員 (20010100)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河原 隆二 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主幹研究員 (10332454)
田中 香お里 岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 教授 (20242729)
林 将大 岐阜大学, 糖鎖生命コア研究所, 助教 (20646385)
山本 眞由美 岐阜大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (40313879)
山口 貴弘 地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 微生物部, 主任研究員 (80553635)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 薬剤耐性 / 途上国 / コミュニティ / コリスチン耐性 / ゲノム解析 / コリスチン耐性菌 / コミュニテイ / 住民 / 機序 / 遺伝子 / 食品 / コリスチン / ベトナム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
コリスチンは多剤耐性菌治療の切札とされている。この抗菌剤に対する耐性菌が途上国コミュニテイで蔓延し、その世界的拡散が大きな脅威となっている。本研究では、耐性菌蔓延とその慢性化に寄与する耐性遺伝子リザーバーであるヒトならびに家畜腸内細菌叢に焦点をあて、コリスチン耐性遺伝子の細菌種間分布ならびにその構造解析を行い、蔓延の慢性化機構解明を行う。また、コミュニテイにおける薬剤耐性対策に必須である耐性菌簡易迅速測定法の開発を行い、今後予測される脅威への効果的対応に資する科学的基盤成績取得と耐性菌モニタリング技術の提供を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we elucidated the mechanism of colistin-resistant bacteria dissemination within communities by analyzing the genome of colistin resistance E. coli isolates between livestock and residents. Additionally, we developed a multiplex real-time PCR method as a rapid screening tool for colistin-resistant bacteria. To understand the impact of geographic and social environmental factors on the spread of resistant bacteria, we conducted genomic analyses of colistin-resistant Escherichia coli isolated from residents in Vietnam and Ecuador. The results revealed that the types of mcr-carrying plasmids and the distribution of resistance genes varied between countries. These findings provide crucial information for developing strategies to prevent the spread of colistin-resistant bacteria.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果である、地域コミュニテイにおけるコリスチン耐性菌蔓延慢性化機序の解明で明らかとなった家畜からヒトへの耐性遺伝子の伝播の実証、地理的社会的環境要因がコリスチン耐性菌ゲノム構造の多様性を生むことの発見、食品汚染コリスチン耐性菌の簡易迅速測定法の開発は、いずれも耐性菌蔓延慢性化防止策構築において重要な基盤的知見となるものである。特に、耐性菌の簡易迅速測定法は実用性が高いため、途上国の食品管理を含む公衆衛生領域で広く活用されることが望まれる。