Elucidation of environmental adaptation mechanism of non-tuberculous mycobacteria by multi-genomic analysis and establishment of protective basis against their infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Fumito  広島大学, IDEC国際連携機構:PHIS, 教授 (30423122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西内 由紀子  広島大学, IDEC国際連携機構:PHIS, 特任准教授 (00333526)
港 雄介  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10836620)
藤吉 奏  広島大学, IDEC国際連携機構:PHIS, 助教 (20805808)
岩本 朋忠  神戸市健康科学研究所, 感染症部, 部長 (70416402)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNTM / Mycobacterium avium / High thoughput sequencer / drinking water / water / bioaerosol / 抗酸菌 / ゲノム疫学 / 環境内動態 / 非結核抗酸菌 / メタゲノム / 病原菌 / 微生物 / 比較ゲノム / 機能ゲノム / 環境 / 非結核性抗酸菌 / 比較ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
難治性の慢性呼吸器感染症である肺NTM症は、先進諸国を中心に患者数が急増しており、国内の罹患率が世界一高いことから公衆衛生上の対策が急務である。本研究課題は、環境適応に重要なバイオフィルム形成能・ 薬剤耐性能に着目して、結核菌で確立したトランスポゾンシーケンシングや新規に特異的な遺伝子サイレンシングが可能なCRISPRiを含む分子生物学の手法を本菌に応用し、情報学的に見出された「病原性適応遺伝的多型」機能を実験的に証明する。さらに、得られる本ゲノム多型を用いた衛生微生物学的な簡易環境評価法基盤を構築する。これらを通じて、自然環境下で複数ゲノム型クローンの共存機構解明の一助を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This JSPS Kakenhi research project aims to understand the survival mechanisms of Mycobacterium avium, a leading cause of lung disease in Japan. The team hypothesizes the bacterium originates from unique conditions in Japanese bathrooms, possibly causing bio-aerosol infections. The researchers are collecting bacterial strains and genomic data, and have established methods for extracting and sequencing genome DNA. They have sequenced over 100 complete genomes and are conducting functional genome analysis using Tn-seq and CRISPRi to study the bacterium's biofilm formation, drug resistance, and phage infectivity. Preliminary Tn-seq experiments have begun on selected strains. The team has also been investigating the distribution and quantity of this bacterium in Japanese bathtubs, finding its prevalence significantly differs from that in the US and Europe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトは、様々な環境のマイコバクテリウム・アビウムのゲノム特性が明らかになるとともに、機能ゲノム解析手法の開発が進んだ。これは、本菌の生存戦略に関する重要な知見を提供し、治療法の開発に貢献すると考えられる。また、日本の浴室などの感染源を特定することで、予防策を講じることができる可能性がある。