Development of a platform for data-driven clinical epidemiology research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H00563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 58:Society medicine, nursing, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Haruhisa  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30572119)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 能登 真一  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00339954)
東 尚弘  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (10402851)
石黒 智恵子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 臨床研究センター, 臨床疫学研究室長 (20858782)
北村 哲久  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30639810)
戸高 浩司  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (40398061)
小野 玲  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 身体活動研究部, 部長 (50346243)
中島 直樹  九州大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60325529)
船越 公太  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60536853)
土井 剛彦  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 研究所 老年学・社会科学研究センター, 副部長 (60589026)
鴨打 正浩  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (80346783)
後藤 温  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80644822)
井手 友美  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90380625)
熊谷 成将  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80330679)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレセプトデータ / 患者レジストリ / 臨床疫学 / ビッグデータ / データベース医学 / データ駆動型研究 / データ駆動型サイエンス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,臨床的・政策的に真に貢献可能なエビデンスを創出できるデータ駆動型臨床疫学研究の基盤を構築することである.そのために,研究代表者が自治体と共同研究をしているLongevity Improvement & Fair Evidence Study(LIFE Study)において収集しているレセプトデータを基軸に,行政・学会・医療施設が保有する詳細な患者レジストリデータをリンケージしたデータベースを開発する.それにより各DBが相補的・相乗的な効果を発揮し,かつてない規模の臨床疫学研究が実施可能になり,将来の国家的データベース事業へ昇華させるためのモデルケースを確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the development of a database that links detailed patient data held by administrative agencies, scientific societies, and medical facilities with prescription data collected in the LIFE study, a local government database project. As a result, it was possible to perform analyses based on death certificates by cause of death, analyses by severity using emergency transport data, and analyses of the impact on overall health using dental examination data. This research demonstrated that each database could have complementary and synergistic effects, and successfully developed a unique database that integrates detailed individual-level data with prescription data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国は現在,行政・学会・医療施設等が保有するビッグデータを個人単位でリンケージ可能な環境整備を目指してとりくんでいる.しかしながら,他国に比して,我が国のデータベース開発は遅れを取っている.本研究では国に先行してデータベース開発を行うことで,(1) データリンケージによる新たな学術的・社会的価値の創出し,(2) データリンケージ研究のノウハウを蓄積した.(1)は国民がデータリンケージによってどのような恩恵を得られるのかを理解する上で重要な情報として活用可能である.(2)は国家的データベースが開発された際に効果的・迅速的に利活用する際に貢献することができる.